1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "ʻAʻole kēia he waiū."

"ʻAʻole kēia he waiū."

Translation:This is not milk.

January 29, 2019

7 Comments


Mvllingz

I didnt get it wrong but Iʻd like to know WHY the ʻheʻ is in this position.


DABurnside

Would someone comment on the use of "he" here? Mahalo.


CaptainCupkirk

I am not sure, but I guessed that "milk" is not an uncountable noun in Hawaiian as it is in English, so the article "he" is needed. [Example: "Milk" is uncountable in English, "chair" is countable. We would say "This is not milk", but "This is not a chair". Since milk is (presumably) countable in Hawaiian you basically have to say "This is not a milk" to form this sentence.


DABurnside

Mahalo, Tamara. That could be why I see "he" sometimes without it translating into "a." I will look for that as a pattern.


[deactivated user]

    The interesting thing would be to experiment with the article.
    'A'ole kēia ka waiū.
    "This is not the milk."

    Leaving out the "he":
    'A'ole kēia waiū.
    "Not this milk."

    Now try the opposite.
    He waiū kēia.
    "This is milk." (I think it is correct.)

    Versus the original prompt, which is in the negative.

    'A'ole kēia he waiū.
    "This is not milk."

    Sort of implies that "he" is a necessary article in order to say:
    "This is not milk."


Dave798360

    I was wondering why he is there instead of i ka.

    Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.