"ʻAʻole kēia he waiū."

Translation:This is not milk.

January 29, 2019

4 Comments


Keniko1

O.o

March 1, 2019

DABurnside

Would someone comment on the use of "he" here? Mahalo.

January 29, 2019

CaptainCupkirk

I am not sure, but I guessed that "milk" is not an uncountable noun in Hawaiian as it is in English, so the article "he" is needed. [Example: "Milk" is uncountable in English, "chair" is countable. We would say "This is not milk", but "This is not a chair". Since milk is (presumably) countable in Hawaiian you basically have to say "This is not a milk" to form this sentence.

February 26, 2019

DABurnside

Mahalo, Tamara. That could be why I see "he" sometimes without it translating into "a." I will look for that as a pattern.

February 26, 2019
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.