"Anakuja"

Translation:He comes

January 29, 2019

2 Comments


hkiii

Why does he comes translate to "Anakuja" and not "Anaja". Other words replace the first two letters with "Ana" (Anapika, Anaandika, Anakimbea). What is so different about to come (Kuja)?

January 29, 2019

vitoreiji

Kuja is a short verb, that is, it consists of the ku- prefix and a one syllable root, which in this case is -ja. All short verbs will maintain the ku- prefix in this situation. There are some constructs where short verbs will lose the prefix, so be sure to read the Tips & Notes section of each lesson because this is explained there.

January 30, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.