"C'est une zone pauvre."

Translation:It is a poor zone.

4/7/2013, 3:21:09 AM

28 Comments


JonathanCope2

this translation uses the term zone which is not used much in spoken (British) English. I would use district or neighbourhood every time.

1/18/2017, 7:31:23 PM

LSadun
Plus

Nor in American English. I would use neighborhood or area, or maybe "part of town". Definitely not zone.

5/15/2018, 3:00:19 PM

Sarah21189

Agreed!

11/7/2018, 3:39:19 AM

ChrisDinu

"It's a poor neighbourhood" wasn't allowed either. ..

5/19/2016, 10:34:53 PM

explorer0429

Why not "It is an impoverished area?

8/30/2014, 10:31:34 PM

ChorroVon

Why would "It's a poor district be considered wrong?

3/21/2016, 3:26:17 AM

StefanTudo7

impoverished area sounds also better for advanced english speakers

3/17/2017, 10:51:12 AM

cmohr152

Why not "It is a poverty zone?"

7/1/2014, 10:49:57 AM

paulmacd

Not an expression one would normally hear in (English) English.

7/17/2017, 5:53:58 PM

ayushi307213

What is really a poor zone

9/13/2017, 9:38:47 AM

premdeep_s

Why "it is" and not "this is"

2/27/2017, 2:06:33 AM

DarrelDent

"Ce" is a pronoun meaning "it." "Ceci" and "cela" are demonstrative (pointing) pronouns meaning "this" and "that." So, "this is a poor zone" would be "ceci est une zone pauvre."

2/28/2017, 2:55:26 PM

Dan554280

why does the liasion between a T and a VOWEL often sounds like an english CH (like church)? something like- c'ech une. is it how it is? thanks for replay

3/19/2017, 12:48:23 PM

DarrelDent

It comes down to accent and how individuals pronounce it. From an American English perspective, the French "t" and "c" sounds have a strange relationship. Take, for example, the word "democratie." For an English-speaker, that looks like it should be pronounced like "deh-mah-kra-tee," but instead, it's pronounced "deh-mah-kra-see," just like we pronounce "democracy," but without the stressed syllable. It took me a long time to get used to that and I still have to consciously think about it every time I see the "tie" construction ("remember that that's pronounced 'see'").

3/20/2017, 12:30:04 AM

Dan554280

so basically you're saying it's optional? so the options are a CH liasion or a regular strong T? thanks again

3/21/2017, 1:58:03 PM

DarrelDent

Basically, yes. It's kind of like the difference between "dawg" and "dahg." How you pronounce "dog" depends on what part of the country you're from. Can either one be said to be correct or incorrect? Not really. The Parisian (Île-de-France) accent is kind of the standard and what is usually taught in schools. But I now know that what I learned in school and what still sounds correct to my ears is more the accent of southern France. What I would suggest is using Forvo or a similar website to figure out which accent sounds "right" to you and to try to be consistent within that accent. So, try not to pronounce some words like a Parisian, but others like a Marseillaise. Just my two cents.

3/21/2017, 10:43:03 PM

Dan554280

great answer! thanks!

3/25/2017, 3:43:30 PM

DarrelDent

Glad I could help!

3/25/2017, 5:09:13 PM

Guayanes1950

Why not "a deprived zone"

9/20/2017, 4:30:39 AM

DarrelDent

That would be "une zone défavorisée."

9/26/2017, 9:24:06 PM

Mskb1

I think "poverty area" should be acceptable.

12/10/2017, 5:25:31 AM

louisemathias0

"It's a poor district" should be allowed. We don't use "zone" much at all in England.

1/16/2018, 4:02:54 PM

DarrelDent

But, at least according to Larousse, "zone" and "district" are not synonymous in French.

2/6/2018, 10:59:55 PM

carolsmith17484

Doesn't Duo know about BAGS?

6/19/2018, 6:00:40 AM

WinterCast1

Moment of silence for all students

7/19/2018, 9:34:13 AM

arpanashar5

when to use zone, region, quartier?

8/9/2018, 11:14:52 AM

Faye77391

Another time this was a suggested alternate translation of "It's a poor district." Now it's marked wrong and corrected to "It's a poor zone." Why so inconsistent?

10/24/2018, 1:32:37 AM

Woobeeton

I am a little confused about this sentence, could someone please give me a sample script?

11/1/2018, 8:46:03 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.