1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "I am eating an egg now."

"I am eating an egg now."

Translation:Saya makan telur saat ini.

January 30, 2019

17 Comments


TJR696322

I am eating an egg now. Saat ini saya makan telur. Is also correct and even preferred and it is not polite in bahasa Indonesia to start a sentence with I.


paul714138

I support your comment


LeonDignad

What is the difference, if there be any, between "saat ini" and "sekarang"? Please.


MartinBahasa

I think "saat ini" is showing and emphasizing that you are doing something "through this moment" (probably since while ago until a few minutes or hours more). While "sekarang" is "now" (either "right now" or "these days" etc.). So they wanted to show the connectivity with english present continuous tense, but actually, "sekarang" is also usable in this sentence in Indonesian.


LeonDignad

Terima kasih


RRLOSg

Sekarang saya makan telur? Mengapa salah?!?


TJR696322

Tidak salah,ini juga betul. Kadang-kadag Duoling bingun atau tidak tahu yang betul.


N_Hermawan

What's the difference between using waktu, ketika, and saat? Also, can you not say "Saya lagi makan telur"?


TJR696322

lagi = again or more. Saya lagi makan telur = I eat more eggs/I eat eggs again. Waktu = time (long(er) period), saat = time (short(er) period, a moment, but it can also be used for when. However ketika = when and better to use to translate when. Kalau saya punya waktu, saya pergi ke pasar. -> When I have time, I go to the marker. Saat ini saya makan roti. Now, I am eating bread. Waktu saya kecil, saya tidak suka roti/Ketika saya kecil, saya tidak sukaroti/Saat saya kecil, saya tidak suka roit. All mean the same; When I was little, I did not like bread. What to use depend on the person, there are subtle differences with no other words (as far as I know).


Geo144010

Saya sekarang makan telur?


TJR696322

If want to use sekarang, then always at the start or end of the sentence.


Keith_APP

saat ini = sekarang?


Zia624089

Saat ini saya makan telur was marked incorrect! Is it?


TJR696322

That is a correct sentence.


ZiaAhad

Thank you! Duolingo needs to adjust its settings.


Himmel.

Has it the same meaning if you say: Saya makan telur sekarang?


TJR696322

Yes same meaning.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.