1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "Hoch peb'otmey DIyobta'."

"Hoch peb'otmey DIyobta'."

Translation:We have harvested all of the pebots.

January 30, 2019

2 Comments


Jay318707

I left out "have" and it was marked as wrong. I don't think it changes anything though.

January 30, 2019

jdmcowan

Because Duolingo lacks context and perfective aspects do not exactly match up with the perfect tenses, it is possible that a sentence with -ta' could be translated without "have" in some circumstances. However, in this course, to distinguish simple past from perfective, we ask you to always equate -ta' with "have".

January 30, 2019
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.