"Va da ghiaccio ad acqua."

Translation:It goes from ice to water.

April 7, 2013

15 Comments


RioItaliano

is it correct: ''dal ghiaccio all' acqua'' from ice to water ??

May 17, 2013

theduolingan

I guess the absence of 'the' before ice and water leaves us with 'da' and 'ad' (since 'a ' is not used before a vowel).

November 28, 2013

MangeshMandlik

Previously while translating to Italian I had typed "Va dal ghiaccio all'acqua" and was given to be correct. So I guess this is not the sentence that the machine pronounces. Listening to it carefully, it sounds like 'da' and 'ad' (without articles being added to ice and water). So that's why we are wrong.

November 6, 2013

gpriddy

Definitely a strange sentence!

June 25, 2013

bunnypopcorn

i think it's not a he/she sentence but more of an "it" (describing the ice/water)

May 31, 2014

Blomeley

Is this some sort of idiom in italian? Or just another way of saying that ice melts?

April 7, 2013

f.formica
Mod

Nope, not an idiom, just one of duolingo's weird examples, perhaps taken from a passage describing the states of water.

April 7, 2013

ckyle8

Okay, I gotta know. Why do I get marked down for typos in some cases, but not in others? I threw the h in the wrong spot in ghiaccio and got marked down, but other times it's simply warned me I have a typo. What's the limit?

July 17, 2013

italiaoo

If you write "capello" instead of "cappello" you say "hair" instead of "hat. But if you say "cappelo" there is no word "cappelo" in Italian, so you get away with "correct-but-typo".

November 1, 2013

Lynn53

I think you get away with one typo but get dinged if you have more than one.

September 26, 2013

bertha.lit

I read something that said "ghiacco" is obsolete. What does a native speaker say about this?

April 21, 2014

marmarselo

What's wrong with "Goes from ice to water?"

May 1, 2014

marc.libra

a.k.a. melting :-)

May 14, 2014

Germanlehrerlsu

"He turns from ice into water," makes no sense. An option would be "Ice turns into water."

May 22, 2014

ksoo

Duo says that "ghiaccio" also means "(I) ice over" or "(I) freeze up". Are those figurative, or are they intended to be used only when the ice cube is the one speaking?

May 29, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.