1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Va da ghiaccio ad acqua."

"Va da ghiaccio ad acqua."

Translation:It goes from ice to water.

April 7, 2013

15 Comments


RioItaliano

is it correct: ''dal ghiaccio all' acqua'' from ice to water ??


theduolingan

I guess the absence of 'the' before ice and water leaves us with 'da' and 'ad' (since 'a ' is not used before a vowel).


MangeshMandlik

Previously while translating to Italian I had typed "Va dal ghiaccio all'acqua" and was given to be correct. So I guess this is not the sentence that the machine pronounces. Listening to it carefully, it sounds like 'da' and 'ad' (without articles being added to ice and water). So that's why we are wrong.


gpriddy

Definitely a strange sentence!


bunnypopcorn

i think it's not a he/she sentence but more of an "it" (describing the ice/water)


Blomeley

Is this some sort of idiom in italian? Or just another way of saying that ice melts?


f.formica
Mod

Nope, not an idiom, just one of duolingo's weird examples, perhaps taken from a passage describing the states of water.


ckyle8

Okay, I gotta know. Why do I get marked down for typos in some cases, but not in others? I threw the h in the wrong spot in ghiaccio and got marked down, but other times it's simply warned me I have a typo. What's the limit?


italiaoo

If you write "capello" instead of "cappello" you say "hair" instead of "hat. But if you say "cappelo" there is no word "cappelo" in Italian, so you get away with "correct-but-typo".


Lynn53

I think you get away with one typo but get dinged if you have more than one.


bertha.lit

I read something that said "ghiacco" is obsolete. What does a native speaker say about this?


marmarselo

What's wrong with "Goes from ice to water?"


marc.libra

a.k.a. melting :-)


Germanlehrerlsu

"He turns from ice into water," makes no sense. An option would be "Ice turns into water."


ksoo

Duo says that "ghiaccio" also means "(I) ice over" or "(I) freeze up". Are those figurative, or are they intended to be used only when the ice cube is the one speaking?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.