"आमिर के पिता को गरम दूध पीना है।"

Translation:Aamir's father has to drink hot milk.

January 30, 2019

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


thellama73

Is this some kind of punishment?


CathyIsAwesome

Why is "must" not the same ad "have to"?


m_belqadr76

Difference in English.


Lvly25

You can also use warm instead of hot.


shreyamish93668

As adjectives the difference between hot and warm is that hot is of an object, having a high temperature while warm is having a temperature slightly higher than usual, but still pleasant; a mild temperature. So that warm is not used here


P.ep.e

It is not accepted 2 September 2019, reported


RussellSta959307

Why is it "have to" rather than "must?" The English deployed in this course is too often the idiomatic "Indian English" one hears from CBSE or state board graduates.


Suzanmeeks

Please, why is "must" not acceptable?


Vinay6942

Must is an obligation without any refusal. For which, you need to use 'padega' instead of 'hai' in the above sentence.


ziliya

For anybody wondering about false friends, "a gram of milk" is "एक ग्राम दूध".


chepazzo

How would you say, "Aamir has to drink father's hot milk"?


Vinay6942

आमिर को पिता का गर्म दूध पीना है।


chepazzo

thanks. I figured it out as soon as I posted this. It's the difference between को and के.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.