Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La mujer prueba el pan."

Translation:The woman tastes the bread.

5 years ago

35 Comments


percyflage

I put "The woman is proving bread". We have made our own bread many times & to quote Wikipedia "Proofing (also called proving), as the term is used by professional bakers, is the final dough-rise step before baking". I have no idea if this usage is valid in Spanish, it's just what popped into my head....mmm! Fresh bread, I must be hungry.

5 years ago

Toonooo
Toonooo

In Dutch, to taste is 'proeven', so that's where your English word is from :)

3 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

"Prueba" means to test and proofing bread can be a test. But if it used in Spanish that way I have no idea.

5 years ago

Talca
Talca

IMHO, prueba is most commonly = to taste, to try. Como: ¡Prueba nuestros deliciosos postres! (Try our delicious desserts!)

2 years ago

dansmisterdans

From: https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Levantamiento_(cocina)

Los Períodos de descanso de fermentación no se nombran a menudo explícitamente, y normalmente aparecen en las recetas como "dejar que la masa suba."

1 year ago

SMAGringo

What is the difference between a woman and a lady in Spanish?

4 years ago

MikeMinogue

I have found that when one wants to differenciate between woman and lady, mujer is given for woman, Senjora for Lady. Looks like a snob thing.

4 years ago

llieurance

Why is it not "...tries the bread"? Someone could see if they like the bread. Or does probar automatically mean to taste with food?

4 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

It can be "tries". "Probar" can mean either "to try"(as in tasting) or "to test"(as in a quiz).

4 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

I'd report that.

3 years ago

midnight27

and is promptly kicked out of the bakery.

3 years ago

lupemercedes

I translated it to 'is tasting the bread' and was corrected (lost a heart over it) to 'tastes' which to me is the same thing. So why was I penalized?

4 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

Probably because "is tasting" would be "está probando".

4 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

It's an oversight, report it.

3 years ago

harlemmatador

Checks the bread should also be allowed. That is how I always understood it when my mother cooked

4 years ago

NC3129

In English usage, tasting food is the same as testing it (for seasoning, consistency, etc.).

4 years ago

MikeMinogue

Tasting is not the same as testing.

4 years ago

colen35
colen35

I used "checks the bread" and was graded wrong.

4 years ago

vivalavidaiplay

This is is spanish from spain or mexico not all words are the same

1 year ago

Kafi

I did not use the article and was wrong. Please explain.

5 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

All I know is that "el pan" means 'the bread'; the article was in the sentence.

5 years ago

MonsieurLove

Is it weird that I accidentally saw "La mujer prueba el pen" at first glance?

4 years ago

vivalavidaiplay

Ha ha

1 year ago

JosefBakhi

What does "Prueba" mean

4 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

It comes from the verb "probar" which means "to taste/try/test". http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=probar

4 years ago

Sonikaj1

What's the difference between woman and Lady????

3 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

Spanish Dictionary translated 'lady' as La Dama, señora : http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/lady I have also heard doña.

3 years ago

Gitika92

Is there a difference between saben and prueba? In earlier statement taste was one of the option for saben.

3 years ago

SaltC22

I put tastes bread and it said it was wrong its pretty much the same as the bread

2 years ago

mithra234052

In Farsi also we use" prov " but only for trying on clothes

1 year ago

kayatsabari

I put.. the woman tries bread. I think it should accept my answer

1 year ago

rr2CnD
rr2CnD

The woman teste thebread

1 year ago

aidan414738

I put tries amd it was wrong

1 year ago

GiancarloA169364

I put the lady tastes the bread

1 year ago

Alexis238706

Omg. I said the woman tastes like bread

1 year ago