"La mujer prueba el pan."

Translation:The woman tastes the bread.

April 7, 2013

35 Comments


percyflage

I put "The woman is proving bread". We have made our own bread many times & to quote Wikipedia "Proofing (also called proving), as the term is used by professional bakers, is the final dough-rise step before baking". I have no idea if this usage is valid in Spanish, it's just what popped into my head....mmm! Fresh bread, I must be hungry.

April 7, 2013

Toonooo

In Dutch, to taste is 'proeven', so that's where your English word is from :)

March 18, 2015

rocko2012

"Prueba" means to test and proofing bread can be a test. But if it used in Spanish that way I have no idea.

April 7, 2013

Talca

IMHO, prueba is most commonly = to taste, to try. Como: ¡Prueba nuestros deliciosos postres! (Try our delicious desserts!)

January 6, 2016

dansmisterdans

From: https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Levantamiento_(cocina)

Los Períodos de descanso de fermentación no se nombran a menudo explícitamente, y normalmente aparecen en las recetas como "dejar que la masa suba."

February 6, 2017

SMAGringo

What is the difference between a woman and a lady in Spanish?

June 9, 2014

MikeMinogue

I have found that when one wants to differenciate between woman and lady, mujer is given for woman, Senjora for Lady. Looks like a snob thing.

June 26, 2014

llieurance

Why is it not "...tries the bread"? Someone could see if they like the bread. Or does probar automatically mean to taste with food?

November 5, 2013

neiht20

It can be "tries". "Probar" can mean either "to try"(as in tasting) or "to test"(as in a quiz).

February 22, 2014

TobyBartels

I'd report that.

November 9, 2014

midnight27

and is promptly kicked out of the bakery.

February 20, 2015

lupemercedes

I translated it to 'is tasting the bread' and was corrected (lost a heart over it) to 'tastes' which to me is the same thing. So why was I penalized?

January 24, 2014

neiht20

Probably because "is tasting" would be "está probando".

February 22, 2014

TobyBartels

It's an oversight, report it.

November 9, 2014

harlemmatador

Checks the bread should also be allowed. That is how I always understood it when my mother cooked

March 20, 2014

NC3129

In English usage, tasting food is the same as testing it (for seasoning, consistency, etc.).

October 31, 2013

MikeMinogue

Tasting is not the same as testing.

June 26, 2014

colen35

I used "checks the bread" and was graded wrong.

February 9, 2014

vivalavidaiplay

This is is spanish from spain or mexico not all words are the same

June 3, 2017

Kafi

I did not use the article and was wrong. Please explain.

May 28, 2013

jfGor

All I know is that "el pan" means 'the bread'; the article was in the sentence.

June 8, 2013

MonsieurLove

Is it weird that I accidentally saw "La mujer prueba el pen" at first glance?

June 20, 2014

vivalavidaiplay

Ha ha

June 3, 2017

JosefBakhi

What does "Prueba" mean

July 3, 2014

neiht20

It comes from the verb "probar" which means "to taste/try/test". http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=probar

July 9, 2014

Sonikaj1

What's the difference between woman and Lady????

January 25, 2015

jfGor

Spanish Dictionary translated 'lady' as La Dama, señora : http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/lady I have also heard doña.

January 26, 2015

Gitika92

Is there a difference between saben and prueba? In earlier statement taste was one of the option for saben.

July 5, 2015

SaltC22

I put tastes bread and it said it was wrong its pretty much the same as the bread

October 31, 2015

mithra234052

In Farsi also we use" prov " but only for trying on clothes

January 6, 2017

kayatsabari

I put.. the woman tries bread. I think it should accept my answer

September 13, 2017

rr2CnD

The woman teste thebread

September 14, 2017

aidan414738

I put tries amd it was wrong

September 17, 2017

GiancarloA169364

I put the lady tastes the bread

September 18, 2017

alexis.alienn.1

Omg. I said the woman tastes like bread

September 18, 2017
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.