1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "La mujer prueba el pan."

"La mujer prueba el pan."

Translation:The woman tastes the bread.

April 7, 2013

35 Comments


percyflage

I put "The woman is proving bread". We have made our own bread many times & to quote Wikipedia "Proofing (also called proving), as the term is used by professional bakers, is the final dough-rise step before baking". I have no idea if this usage is valid in Spanish, it's just what popped into my head....mmm! Fresh bread, I must be hungry.


Toonooo

In Dutch, to taste is 'proeven', so that's where your English word is from :)


rocko2012

"Prueba" means to test and proofing bread can be a test. But if it used in Spanish that way I have no idea.


Talca

IMHO, prueba is most commonly = to taste, to try. Como: ¡Prueba nuestros deliciosos postres! (Try our delicious desserts!)


dansmisterdans

From: https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Levantamiento_(cocina)

Los Períodos de descanso de fermentación no se nombran a menudo explícitamente, y normalmente aparecen en las recetas como "dejar que la masa suba."


SMAGringo

What is the difference between a woman and a lady in Spanish?


MikeMinogue

I have found that when one wants to differenciate between woman and lady, mujer is given for woman, Senjora for Lady. Looks like a snob thing.


llieurance

Why is it not "...tries the bread"? Someone could see if they like the bread. Or does probar automatically mean to taste with food?


neiht20

It can be "tries". "Probar" can mean either "to try"(as in tasting) or "to test"(as in a quiz).


midnight27

and is promptly kicked out of the bakery.


lupemercedes

I translated it to 'is tasting the bread' and was corrected (lost a heart over it) to 'tastes' which to me is the same thing. So why was I penalized?


neiht20

Probably because "is tasting" would be "está probando".


TobyBartels

It's an oversight, report it.


harlemmatador

Checks the bread should also be allowed. That is how I always understood it when my mother cooked


NC3129

In English usage, tasting food is the same as testing it (for seasoning, consistency, etc.).


MikeMinogue

Tasting is not the same as testing.


colen35

I used "checks the bread" and was graded wrong.


vivalavidaiplay

This is is spanish from spain or mexico not all words are the same


Kafi

I did not use the article and was wrong. Please explain.


jfGor

All I know is that "el pan" means 'the bread'; the article was in the sentence.


MonsieurLove

Is it weird that I accidentally saw "La mujer prueba el pen" at first glance?


JosefBakhi

What does "Prueba" mean


neiht20

It comes from the verb "probar" which means "to taste/try/test". http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=probar


Sonikaj1

What's the difference between woman and Lady????


jfGor

Spanish Dictionary translated 'lady' as La Dama, señora : http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/lady I have also heard doña.


Gitika92

Is there a difference between saben and prueba? In earlier statement taste was one of the option for saben.


SaltC22

I put tastes bread and it said it was wrong its pretty much the same as the bread


mithra234052

In Farsi also we use" prov " but only for trying on clothes


kayatsabari

I put.. the woman tries bread. I think it should accept my answer


rr2CnD

The woman teste thebread


aidan414738

I put tries amd it was wrong


GiancarloA169364

I put the lady tastes the bread


alexis.alienn.1

Omg. I said the woman tastes like bread

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.