1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Sambal ini berbahaya."

"Sambal ini berbahaya."

Translation:This sambal is dangerous.

January 30, 2019

8 Comments


EvgeniySov

useful sentence :)


LukasOster1

To clarify: "bahaya" means "danger" and in this case the "ber-" prefix indicates dangerous is a verb as in "beeing dangerous" although dangerous for sure is still an adjective.


[deactivated user]

    I was very certain that sambal is the same as chilli?


evebergin1

    How can a sambal be dangerous?


fhwqhgads

    It aggravates my asthma. Combined with Jakarta's pollution, it's practically a choking hazard for me.


tap_czan

    I can't stand spicy food, dangerous for me too. In Indonesia I cried many times while doing what I love the most - eating.


BalaSteele

    sambal ini membuat kamu pergi dari toilet ke toilet :-)


Bev425285

    Let me at it!

    Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.