"Sambal ini berbahaya."

Translation:This sambal is dangerous.

January 30, 2019

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


EvgeniySov

useful sentence :)


osti7d

To clarify: "bahaya" means "danger" and in this case the "ber-" prefix indicates dangerous is a verb as in "beeing dangerous" although dangerous for sure is still an adjective.


Ms.Fixer

You are right. According to my dictionary, "berbahaya" is registered as an intransitive verb", not an "adjective". In Indonesian, the concept of being dangerous is regarded as a verb.

Those kinds of parse swaps sometimes happen between two languages. For example, "surprised" as in "I am surprised" in English is regarded as an adjective. But in Japanese, we regard the concept as an intransitive verb.


Ohmyhm...

Sambal is just a spicy sauce. Not a poison


RamenDutchman

Some sambals can really burn the stomachs of people who aren't used to spiciness, it could even give them diarrhea or make them throw up


evebergin1

How can a sambal be dangerous?


BalaSteele

sambal ini membuat kamu pergi dari toilet ke toilet :-)


fhwqhgads

It aggravates my asthma. Combined with Jakarta's pollution, it's practically a choking hazard for me.


tap_czan

I can't stand spicy food, dangerous for me too. In Indonesia I cried many times while doing what I love the most - eating.


Ohmyhm...

I always eat sambal


Bev425285

Let me at it!


[deactivated user]

    I was very certain that sambal is the same as chilli?


SADelta

    Ya'll isn't this exaggeration?

    Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.