"You are sitting."

Translation:तुम बैठे हो ।

January 30, 2019

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MaevaManet

Why not using present continuous tense here (रहे हो)?


vinay92

बैठना is a used as a stative verb in Hindi. So, you normally use the present perfect form 'बैठा/बैठे/बैठी है' to say that someone is seated. This is similar to how in English you say 'I know the answer' instead of 'I am knowing the answer'.

The present continuous form of बैठना, which is used infrequently, is used to indicate that someone is in the process of sitting down.


Mounikanpm

Why it is तुम बैटे हो and not तुम बैटा हो


vinay92

You need to use plural forms of adjectives and verbs with तुम and आप whether they refer to a single person or multiple people.


Bubbloctopus

Is "आप बैटे हैं" actually incorrect, or is Duolingo just not accepting it because it doesn't match their answer?


vinay92

Should be spelled बैठे with the aspirated 'ta'.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.