1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "You are sitting."

"You are sitting."

Translation:तुम बैठे हो ।

January 30, 2019

4 Comments


Maeva_.

Why not using present continuous tense here (रहे हो)?


vinay92
Mod

बैठना is a used as a stative verb in Hindi. So, you normally use the present perfect form 'बैठा/बैठे/बैठी है' to say that someone is seated. This is similar to how in English you say 'I know the answer' instead of 'I am knowing the answer'.

The present continuous form of बैठना, which is used infrequently, is used to indicate that someone is in the process of sitting down.


Mounikanpm

Why it is तुम बैटे हो and not तुम बैटा हो


vinay92
Mod

You need to use plural forms of adjectives and verbs with तुम and आप whether they refer to a single person or multiple people.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.