1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Your mother's sister is your…

"Your mother's sister is your aunt."

Translation:तुम्हारी माँ की बहन तुम्हारी मौसी हैं।

January 30, 2019

10 Comments


benros1

Why is मामी not in the popup words? Isn't मामी maternal aunt?


vinay92
Mod

मामी is also maternal aunt but she is your mother's sister-in-law (her brother's wife). So, तुम्हारी माँ की भाभी तुम्हारी मामी हैं। where भाभी is one's brother's wife.

[I know I already replied to you on another thread but just wanted to leave this here as well]


charlesthegualle

What is this? They don't give me any words to choose from so Ijust have to type the answer in Hindi but I have no Hindi keys on my keyboard.


Jose249477

Why is teri wrong?


Faizan919356

Teri maa ki is offensive


vinay92
Mod

By itself, yes. But it can be used in a sentence like this without issues.


Maheshwara19

Can we use apni mausi instead of तुम्हारी mausi?


vinay92
Mod

No. 'Apni' refers to the subject of the sentence. The subject of this sentence is 'तुम्हारी माँ की बहन'. So, 'apni' would refer to her, not you.
तुम्हारी माँ की बहन अपनी मौसी हैं would thus mean 'Your mother's sister is her own aunt'.

You might be confusing 'apni' with 'aapki' though. 'आपकी' is a form of आप (polite 'you') and that can certainly be used in this sentence.
आपकी माँ की बहन आपकी मौसी हैं।

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.