"Die Bäume!"

Translation:The trees!

April 7, 2013

13 Comments


ToniYork

Ich spreche für die Bäume!

March 27, 2015

DanielStermer

Hallo Herr Lorax!

April 9, 2015

OlzWolz

Did they get this from the German subtitles for The Happening?

June 3, 2015

amoore98

can is say the forest too?

April 7, 2013

-Herbstzeitlose-

That'd be "Der Wald".

April 7, 2013

sabanerox

What's the name for a single tree?

April 9, 2013

-Herbstzeitlose-

der Baum

April 9, 2013

DhananjayVarma

Is Bäume pronunced the same way as 'Beume'. Because, that's how duolingo is pronouncing it.

March 5, 2015

MrBananaMan212

Yes, the dipthong äu is pronounced the same as eu

March 14, 2015

DhananjayVarma

Thanks.

March 14, 2015

MengLi5

why a singe tree is male(der) then plural trees become female (die)?

April 24, 2015

ToniYork

It isn't becoming feminine, it's just that all plurals use "die" in the nominative and accusative. Check out this: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_articles#Definite_article

April 24, 2015

john.newbe

Just had Space as an option instead of what I put The Space......now I thought let's just put Trees instead of The Trees.....wrong!

October 5, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.