1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Bäume!"

"Die Bäume!"

Translation:The trees!

April 7, 2013

13 Comments


ToniYork

Ich spreche für die Bäume!


OlzWolz

Did they get this from the German subtitles for The Happening?


amoore98

can is say the forest too?


-Herbstzeitlose-

That'd be "Der Wald".


sabanerox

What's the name for a single tree?


DhananjayVarma

Is Bäume pronunced the same way as 'Beume'. Because, that's how duolingo is pronouncing it.


MrBananaMan212

Yes, the dipthong äu is pronounced the same as eu


MengLi5

why a singe tree is male(der) then plural trees become female (die)?


ToniYork

It isn't becoming feminine, it's just that all plurals use "die" in the nominative and accusative. Check out this: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_articles#Definite_article


john.newbe

Just had Space as an option instead of what I put The Space......now I thought let's just put Trees instead of The Trees.....wrong!

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.