1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Ci aspetterai in stazione?"

"Ci aspetterai in stazione?"

Translation:Will you wait for us at the station?

May 19, 2014

15 Comments


Lily_blue

i notice that sometimes it would say nel statione and other times it will say in statione, are they generally interchangeable?


MaElMu

it is "la stazione" so it would have to be "nella stazione" or "alla stazione" and I believe it is pretty much the same thing as saying "in stazione"


Lily_blue

oops, yes and thank you


bellichka

"will you await us in the station?"

This is so far from actual spoken English that it's almost not funny.


scratchy777

1skloKo lo klL}


DiazMarcelo

I'm so confused, I know the translation would be 'will you wait for us at the station?' BUT why is 'will you wait for IT at the station?' wrong? I thought CI also meant 'it'


fat.k1tty

I don't think so, but let me stress that I am not entirely sure. I always thought 'ci' meant 'us' or 'there', and 'lo' meant 'it' or 'him'.


pjs7

In the last ten years, in the U.S., I have not heard anyone use the word 'await' when referring to someone looking for an arrival of another, as in a train station or airport. On the other hand, attorneys seem to avail themselves of the word 'await', in most of their correspondence.


Apriuprupuiupiu

why couldn`t this also mean will you wait for ME (singolare)?


StacyInColorado

Why "us"? I don't see where that is stated or implied.


Apriuprupuiupiu

meanwhile i thought, in singular this would be "mi aspetterai", so it has to be the plural form, no?


Forzafiori

Ci is us (or there, in some cases.) So "ci aspetterai" is "you will wait for us".


scandalousdan

You can be there by 4:30 'Cause I've made your reservation


KirstiNitz

Why not "alla stazione"?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.