1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Decideremo in palestra."

"Decideremo in palestra."

Translation:We will decide at the gym.

May 19, 2014

20 Comments


Daniella583845

palestra can mean gymnasium, no? Gymnasium was marked incorrect here.


Germanlehrerlsu

Odd, since that's one of the hints. Furthermore, 'gym' is simply an abbreviated form of 'gymnasium'.


StrapsOption

4/4/15, still not accepted. Reported again.


cynavarro

25/05/2016 not accepted. reported as well.


HenrikSamE

I sense I'm going to be using this sentence a lot.


PaisanoMario

Come on! The Larousse dictionary translates "palestra as "gymnasium. You are making me do unneeded extra work.


StrapsOption

4/4/15, still not accepted. Reported again.


rjjacob

Why not "...in the gym"? "In" is given as a hover hint.


Germanlehrerlsu

That should absolutely be ok. Your answer means the same thing.


rjjacob

I reported it.


cseverin80

So why can't we say "in gym"?


Germanlehrerlsu

cseverin...You can use the preposition 'in' as well as 'at' but you need to include the definite article "the". Otherwise it's incorrect.


WMO1

6 giugno 15 ancora non accettata!


theelf29

2015-11-17 - reported once more.


Lng52-._

"in' vs. "a" -- in palestra (in the gym) vs. a palestra (at the gym). Is this correct?


SeanMolone2

If you were to us a it would be "a la palestra"


Joy588591

Gym is often used for "gym class."


AoifeCunningham

can anyone tell me why it's 'in palestra' as oppose to 'a palestra'. Thank you!


Germanlehrerlsu

Aoife...I believe it's because you're expressing location, not movement towards a location. With some exceptions (a casa), 'a' indicates motion towards.


SchubertNo21

Is there a difference between gymnasium and gym. It seems so, gymnasium isn't in DL's vocabulary.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.