1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Ils achètent des légumes au …

"Ils achètent des légumes au supermarché."

Translation:They buy vegetables at the supermarket.

April 7, 2013

15 Comments


shemp

Is there any rule when to use en, dans, or au? It seems whichever one I select, the other was called for.


ronjudd

how to tell difference between il and ils?


Sitesurf

You should hear the liaison between "ils" and "achètent": IL_Z_ASHETT


ronjudd

okay I wonder why I did not.


Meg_in_Canada

The liaisons are only pronounced in the full-speed audio. If you play it slower, she says individual words, and the liaisons are not pronounced.


LindaSexto2

That's right--guess I need to listen to BOTH speeds from now on.


Onoszko

Couldn't this also be aux supermarchés? Linguistically speaking.


Onoszko

Good then, it wasn't accepted. I'll report it if I come across it again.


numinousfog

I find it hard to decipher il from ils and achete from achetent...and nothing in the sentance helps me to make the difference...


allasen

Instead of supermarket in the English translation, can one not say only "market"? Seems like duolingi does not accept market as an English translation for supermarché


Sitesurf

No, you can't: market = un marché


numinousfog

the make voice used is hard to understand...his pronounciation sucks.


Piotr389753

And what is in difference in proonunciation between singular and plural? Unless, of coursem it's not the elision, lack of which would make this sentence rather single - thus proving my point. ;-)


Piotr389753

No, sorry, I was wrong.. There IS the liasion.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.