"Ils achètent des légumes au supermarché."

Translation:They buy vegetables at the supermarket.

April 7, 2013

15 Comments


shemp

Is there any rule when to use en, dans, or au? It seems whichever one I select, the other was called for.

May 18, 2014

ronjudd

how to tell difference between il and ils?

April 7, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

You should hear the liaison between "ils" and "achètent": IL_Z_ASHETT

April 7, 2013

ronjudd

okay I wonder why I did not.

April 7, 2013

Meg_in_Canada

The liaisons are only pronounced in the full-speed audio. If you play it slower, she says individual words, and the liaisons are not pronounced.

August 15, 2013

LindaSexto2

That's right--guess I need to listen to BOTH speeds from now on.

April 14, 2018

Onoszko

Couldn't this also be aux supermarchés? Linguistically speaking.

January 5, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

Why not?

January 6, 2014

Onoszko

Good then, it wasn't accepted. I'll report it if I come across it again.

January 6, 2014

numinousfog

I find it hard to decipher il from ils and achete from achetent...and nothing in the sentance helps me to make the difference...

November 27, 2018

allasen

Instead of supermarket in the English translation, can one not say only "market"? Seems like duolingi does not accept market as an English translation for supermarché

July 24, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

No, you can't: market = un marché

July 24, 2014

numinousfog

the make voice used is hard to understand...his pronounciation sucks.

November 27, 2018

Piotr389753

And what is in difference in proonunciation between singular and plural? Unless, of coursem it's not the elision, lack of which would make this sentence rather single - thus proving my point. ;-)

December 29, 2018

Piotr389753

No, sorry, I was wrong.. There IS the liasion.

December 29, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.