"Ninapenda kucheza."

Translation:I like to dance.

January 30, 2019

2 Comments


jaymonroe

Does Nina mean "I" and Tuna mean "We" when adding it to word or am I thinking about this wrongly.

January 30, 2019

Ernst557459

Ni- (prefix) = I, and Tu- (prefix) = we. Think of the -na- as 'to be', like in:

Ninacheza -> I am playing (or dancing)

Unacheza -> you are playing

Anacheza -> he/she is playing

Tunacheza -> we are playing

Mnacheza -> you (pl.) are playing

Wanacheza -> they are playing

Soon, you will learn other infixes, like:

Ulicheza -> you played

Umecheza -> you have played

Utacheza -> you will play

January 30, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.