1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu gosto de dormir na minha …

"Eu gosto de dormir na minha cama."

Translation:I like to sleep in my bed.

May 19, 2014

8 Comments


malvinalynn

"in my bed" is commonly used as well. lost a heart.


David6809

Em (in) + a (def. article) = na. CORRECT translation "IN my bed". The only time you sleep ON your bed is when you are too drunk to get INto your bed.


neilpaul80

Not allowing '...on my bed'. Seriously?!


Paulenrique

Just report! =)


funtibaby

The 'de' in front of the verb dormir..........why is it there and why isn't it placed in front of all verbs.


Trentles

Because it accompanies gustar, not dormir. Gustar + de + infinitive.


Zachbot_28

The verb "gostar" is commonly followed by the preposition "de". It's like your literally saying: I am liking of sleep.


IsaacSmithUPM

In case anyone is wondering, Duo is trying to show us after which verbs we must leave a second verb in the infinitive.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.