1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Tutte fanno così."

"Tutte fanno così."

Translation:They all do that.

April 7, 2013

47 Comments


johnrush

Mozart: Così fan tutte.


Margaret_S

excellent connection!


dave-ashby

From what I have read, I understand that 'fan' is just short for 'fanno'. I wonder whether this kind of word shortening is still common practice, or was it more so in Mozart's time?


BarryKissane

Easier to sing, presumably?


Ste-n-Dee

Should be "Così fan tutte". :)

Bah. johnrush beat me to the punchline.


Il-2

Sound at the end of "tutte" goes down and it's very hard to hear the vowel — but "Tutti fanno così" is not accepted.


bill_oneill51

"all do that" should also be accepted


Ste-n-Dee

If the meaning were "make", you would expect a direct object. "Così" is an adverb, and we normally would not say "He makes well". Rather, we would say "He makes IT well". However, we would say, "He DOES well". So "does" rather than "makes" is the correct English translation for this.

(Btw, in case anyone wonders, it's the singular "does" instead of the plural "do" because the plural subject "tutte" translates into English as the singular "everyone" or "everybody", which therefore require a singular conjugation in the verb.)


Metlieb

Great explanation! Thanks and have a Lingot!


WozzaRoma

Why not "tutti fanno cosi"?


bbay16

That's my question. What in this sentence tells me to use the feminine, tutte?


FrancescoN41

The italian sentence ; ) Maybe even Mozart " Così fan tutte"


HelmutKrhl

Nobody tells you to use tutte. DL tells you to translate it into English.


Nonna602151

HelmutKrhl: No; in my program I had to write it in Italian. It varies.


darkpeak

I wonder if it would be 'cose' if it were femminine?


HelmutKrhl

No. It's not plural of la cosa. It's cosi - so, that way.


darkpeak

Francesco N41's reply. Thanks!


Anne737429

all do thus! - old fashioned but reflects the Italian


saveTheGopher

How would you say "They do all the things"?


FrancescoN41

fanno tutte le cose


cosmopolita61

I wrote "All are doing it that way" and reported. Please also report,this discussion is just for exchange of opinions


Eluzie

Why not 'fanno tutti cosi'?


Margaret_S

Be careful changing the position of the adjectives, it changes the meaning of the sentence. In the sentence above, tutte modifies 'they', (They all do things). You have changed it to modify 'things' (They do all the things).


bbay16

Thanks, Margaret! But così does not mean "things". It means "so", indicating extent or, in this sentence "like that", indicating "that way"..


Margaret_S

yes, you re right


Ste-n-Dee

That sounds right. If it's not accepted, report it.


Eluzie

grazie, will do,,,


Catia9

Could this also be, "All do so"?


Ste-n-Dee

Yes, but I doubt that has been included as a valid translation.


Michael694907

I translated "They all act that way" to be told that it is wrong and the translation given was "They all do that way." which of course is grammatically incorrect.. Cosi is an adverb and should be translated into English as "thus" or, more colloquially as "that way". It should not in English be translated as an object pronoun.


Sam156525

Yes, the feminine form is ultra famous, but certainly "tutti" is a correct translation of "all" when no gender is given. And not everyone knows Mozart.


ecuchp

I call bull squeeze on using cosi as that. Why not quello?


malcolmissimo

Cosi is really equivalent to "so / thus / such". However, with the verb "do", they all sound archaic and have over the years been replaced by "(like) this / that". Quello is a demonstrative adjective or pronoun, not an adverb.

What is "bull squeeze"?


ecuchp

Bull squeeze is a way of saying merda di toro without the use of profanity and I still think this translation is full of it.


malcolmissimo

Are you seeing English to Italian? Because if you aren't, your point is pointless. At the top of my page, I'm given tutte fanno così; that is the question. The translation from così to 'that' is not very good but hardly bs, and quello is not relevant.

More accurate translations include "so do they all" and "they all do so".


ecuchp

Lo fanno tutti is much better in my opinion.


Sam156525

But does it sing?


malcolmissimo

Tutte not tutti. Feminine. The phrase is (no doubt deliberately) the exact modern equivalent of Mozart's opera title, Così Fan Tutte. It has nearly as many translations as productions, but the storyline best suggests "All girls are like that".


bjojoe

Even Mozart thought the same thing: Così fan tutte, (ossia La scuola degli amanti)!


Mi_Chiamo_Chris

I initially wrote, They do all that and of course it was marked wrong, but I couldnt understand why they and do were separated...


malcolmissimo

When "all" modifies a subject pronoun (e.g. they) it must either follow immediately (they all) or precede with "of" (all of them).


pinky738990

How do ee know this is tutte, and not tutti? It sounds the same when thus guy says it.


Ste-n-Dee

To me, it sounds very definitely like tutte and not tutti.


zhenidrag

Than how would you say: They do all that??


Michael197916

Why not They do it all

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.