1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "He is standing on the pulpit"

"He is standing on the pulpit"

Translation:Amesimama juu ya mimbari

January 30, 2019

7 Comments


danieljbuyinza

I thought it would be 'Anasimama'


vitoreiji

Kusimama is an inchoative verb, that is, it describes the process getting up to stand, and the -me- form describes the action as complete, the subject has finished getting up, therefore they're now standing.


Huilly

Thank you for linking this wiktionary, so helpful. Did I miss the section on inchoative verbs or is it not yet included in the DL course?


Davy_in_Kenya

Very helpful. Thanks


BenMack8

Why is he standing ON thr pulpit and not AT it like everyone else?


Annika986737

The hint gives madhabahu for pulpit. I choose madhabahu, it is marked wrong. Can someone explain?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.