"Les garçons sont riches."

Translation:The boys are rich.

4/7/2013, 4:55:48 AM

36 Comments


DeleteMyAccount1

le and les are so similiar sounding!

4/7/2013, 4:55:48 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

LEU _ LEH

In this sentence, there should not be any confusion (even if you don't really hear le-les) because the verb is in the plural form: "sont" not "est"

4/7/2013, 10:01:18 AM

alex_cesarp

just as similar sounding as best and vest were to me when i was learning english. give it time :)

9/23/2013, 4:20:08 PM

sahar7714

I know im always mixing them up

3/11/2015, 10:54:53 PM

brah_yasss

it has an s at the end so yeah but i agree

11/3/2016, 11:44:04 PM

Tore76

I have noticed that when "les" is followed by a word that begins with a consonant as "garçons" you don't have to pronounce the final "s", instead when "les" is followed by a word that begins with a vowel then you have to pronounce the "s". So the word "les" has two pronunciations, it depends from the word that follows "les".

le(s) garçons = the boys

les enfants = the children

9/13/2013, 5:04:32 PM

andy11111

that is true. Trailing s is almost always silent. That rule you noticed, where the "les" ends with a Z sound when it is before a vowel.. that's called a "liaison" pronunciation. Good topic to google :)

10/14/2013, 2:12:14 AM

majomum

I cant understand the difference between sommes and sont...

4/14/2013, 3:01:44 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

conjugation of verb être : je suis, tu es, il/elle/on est, nous sommes, vous êtes (polite and plural), ils/elle sont.

4/14/2013, 8:59:06 AM

SheenKayeD

sommes is for Nous( meaning we) and sont is for ils/elles (meaning they)

9/27/2014, 3:36:50 PM

rorobob123

sommes ..means "are".. come with "nous" wich means we .. okay .. ! i wish i could benefit you with this answer .. -

1/7/2016, 7:14:59 PM

rorobob123

and sont .. means also are but comes with ils or elles .. wich means they .. !!

1/7/2016, 7:16:21 PM

Jeremy_Dick

The listening exercises are what trip me up with this language. I have some difficulty distinguishing an audible difference between plural and singular words. There also seem to be way too many silent letters! But I'm sure as I practice more, I will have less difficulty over time.

3/16/2014, 3:50:42 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

Very often, there is no audible difference between singular and plural, simply because final -s are mute.

Therefore you must focus on other clues: a liaison, the verb's conjugation, possessives...

In this sentence, only "garçon/s" and "riche/s" are similar :

les garçons sont riches

le garçon est riche

3/16/2014, 6:25:32 PM

LancadorDeLaser

So what you are saying is that "garçon" and "garçons" both sound the same as well as "riche" and "riches"?

3/5/2016, 6:25:57 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

Yes, and this is why you have to focus on determiners like articles and verbs.

3/5/2016, 2:36:55 PM

LancadorDeLaser

Thanks!

3/9/2016, 12:03:54 AM

HeadBaker123

I cant unxerztNd the difference between garçon and garçons. I know garçons is plural, but when do i know when to use them??

1/1/2017, 4:14:06 PM

SheenKayeD

i am able to distinguish what to use when you are using etre(to be) in je, tu, il/elle, nous, vous et ils/elles but how would i know what kind of etre(to be) should i use when the sentence includes pronouns already?

9/27/2014, 3:34:20 PM

FrenchieMastery

I think boy and boys sound the same in French

5/28/2015, 4:07:29 PM

pranav.nagarajan

Is there a specific reason, like a teaching technique, why most of these phrases are about being rich or calm or rich and calm? I find it interesting that different languages should stick to some specific words while going through the basics.

6/19/2015, 11:24:40 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

With languages that have a lot of conjugation forms and agreements in gender and number, you have to go through the whole array of possible cases. Then you can move on and learn new adjectives.

6/19/2015, 3:50:28 PM

benedicta20

Sitesurf is right

8/27/2015, 9:49:05 AM

sebastian45654

woow i like french

3/2/2016, 8:59:33 AM

jamestarr0

why is 'the boys are wealthy' incorrect?

4/9/2016, 11:25:27 AM

EliasAssur

Because u have 2 b very specific by typing rich instead of wealthy

3/5/2017, 4:18:00 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

wealthy = fortuné, fortunée, fortunés, fortunées

4/9/2016, 3:23:56 PM

wayward50

i love this

1/11/2017, 10:41:03 PM

FGT.duolingo

THE BOYS ARE RICH. And you chose to parade that.

1/27/2017, 7:29:40 PM

Pengy9

You can't hear the 's' in riches

2/11/2017, 7:40:38 AM

djsmye11

all i did was add very and i'm wrong!

4/4/2017, 5:58:37 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

Since the French sentence does not have "très", you should not add "very".

4/5/2017, 9:00:11 AM

ATEETE

I ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ hate this ❤❤❤❤

10/24/2017, 7:43:35 PM

RobinKLewi

The boys are rich

1/8/2018, 1:43:50 AM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.