"Er kennt den B├╝rgermeister."

Translation:He knows the mayor.

May 19, 2014

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


obazee

Why is it 'den Burgermeister' instead of 'der Burgermeister'?

June 1, 2014

jhn50

It's the accusative case (Der changes to den)

June 2, 2014

shishir61290

Is Buergermeister a compound word ??What does Buerger mean??

December 20, 2014

Hoja.de.Arce

Personally, or he knows who he is? Or is it ambiguous like in English?

September 24, 2014

BlazingFast

Both, although much more likely to be thr first one.

December 11, 2014

itsbasakagain

Is "B├╝rgermeistern" a correct word in any grammatical way ever, or is it just a trick?

October 26, 2017

wibbleypants

It was a trick. It suggests that that might be an n declension word (weak noun). I thought it was and got it wrong.

July 26, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.