1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "मैं अमेरिका में हूँ।"

"मैं अमेरिका में हूँ।"

Translation:I am in America.

January 30, 2019

6 Comments


Kay144809

Uh-oh the Hindi words for "I" and "in" are pronounced so similarly that I cannot tell the difference when hearing them! is this unique to the Duo computer voice or is it like that in natural speech as well??


Zerenei

No they are pronounced differently in the sound clip, मैं uses the long E, where में uses the short E, think of the short version as being pronounced like the English word Say, but without the elongated Y sound afterword, just a short E. Then the longer version is pronounced more like the word Meh, just without the H sound on the end. And of course both add nasalization.


Kay144809

Thanks, that kind of helps. I'll keep listening to it til I get it right!


PerunBolt

There's no audio for the sentence. Only if you press the individual words there is some audio. Pls fix.


ThaiDollas

So this is a statement about a temporary state? Ie. "I am in America" vs. "I am American"? I am confused because the last sentence had similar structure and translated to "Peter is American".

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.