"She is helping her husband."

Translation:Elle aide son homme.

April 7, 2013

12 Comments


RobMackay

Ok so vowels together are normally contracted. How come Elle aide isn't ell'aide? :D

January 6, 2014

Sitesurf

Not all vowels can be elided.

"elle" does not need to be elided because there is no sound conflict with "aide".

January 8, 2014

bsepsenwol

Why is the sentence not "Elle son homme aide."? I thought the recipient of an action came before the verb, like "Je t'aime." What makes the verb 'aider' different?

April 7, 2013

Sitesurf

You are not wrong, but that word order is specific to pronouns:

  • elle aide son homme -> elle l'aide
April 7, 2013

sublyme9

COuld this not be, "son mari, elle l'aide"? Or "Elle l'aide son mari"?

December 29, 2013

Sitesurf

they are redundant and heavy but you could hear them.

December 29, 2013

sublyme9

French is full of redundancy, no? Thank you :-)

December 30, 2013

deakat

Why not son époux?

March 16, 2014

Sitesurf

Yes, much more faithful to "husband" than "homme".

March 27, 2014

Therry17

It should be "Elle aide son mari"

March 26, 2014

Sitesurf

Agreed!

March 27, 2014

JessicaGrapes

But it's correct as it is, right? A woman's husband can be "her man" son homme in French, like a man's wife is "his woman" sa femme?

May 2, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.