1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "She is helping her husband."

"She is helping her husband."

Translation:Elle aide son homme.

April 7, 2013

12 Comments


RobMackay

Ok so vowels together are normally contracted. How come Elle aide isn't ell'aide? :D


Sitesurf

Not all vowels can be elided.

"elle" does not need to be elided because there is no sound conflict with "aide".


bsepsenwol

Why is the sentence not "Elle son homme aide."? I thought the recipient of an action came before the verb, like "Je t'aime." What makes the verb 'aider' different?


Sitesurf

You are not wrong, but that word order is specific to pronouns:

  • elle aide son homme -> elle l'aide

sublyme9

COuld this not be, "son mari, elle l'aide"? Or "Elle l'aide son mari"?


Sitesurf

they are redundant and heavy but you could hear them.


sublyme9

French is full of redundancy, no? Thank you :-)


deakat

Why not son époux?


Sitesurf

Yes, much more faithful to "husband" than "homme".


Therry17

It should be "Elle aide son mari"


JessicaGrapes

But it's correct as it is, right? A woman's husband can be "her man" son homme in French, like a man's wife is "his woman" sa femme?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.