"Rumah ini penuh dengan kucing."

Translation:This house is full of cats.

January 31, 2019

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


robnnnnn

Why not 'this house is full with cats'?


graeme143846

My question exactly


ReachMeHer

Could it be that 'full with' means it's the only thing in the house, while 'full of' means there is also human in the house.


NeilRankin1

This house is filled with cats?


demoksaputra

This house is filled with cats. = Rumah ini dipenuhi dengan kucing.


[deactivated user]

    Filled is past tense also


FelixBinns

    It feels like that some days (sigh).


Nutmeg394326

    Shouldn't cats be kucing kucing because they are plural? Or is that not necessary because the sentence implies many of them?


__K.

    That’s right.


PerryLemon

    I read this as "Rumah ini penuh daging kucing"

    Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.