"वह तुझसे धीरे चलता है "

Translation:He walks slower than you.

January 31, 2019

3 Comments


Shawna271363

Why is this तुझसे when the sentence "grandmother is more beautiful than you" is "दादी आपसे ज़्यादा सुंदर हैं"?

January 31, 2019

Zerenei

आप, तुम,​ and तू are all ways to say "You," so आपसे, तुमसे, and तुझसे are all "Of/from/than you" in decreasing levels of formality, आप is generally used for respect, like with elders, तुम​ is used for most friends and acquaintances, and तू is used for very close friends, so you can just base off of context that this sentence is from one close friend (or possibly lover) to another.

January 31, 2019

ketakirituraj

agree with the explanation, the तू could also be used by a family member - an older family member (parent, sibling, aunts, uncles) addressing a younger person.

January 31, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.