1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sechs Tage voller Spaß"

"Sechs Tage voller Spaß"

Translation:Six days full of fun

April 7, 2013

13 Comments


olimo

Is "voller" here in accordance with "Spaß"? If there was "Lust" instead of "Spaß", would there be "volle" instead?


myra

"voller" = full of/filled with. It would still be "voller" for "Lust" or "Freude". "voll" is ok too.


AdrianJosh

is er from voller served because of spaß being masc?


AnaSrsh

From what I read on another comment section "voller" isn't really an adjective and it doesn't decline, so it'd "voller" in all cases and genders.


PatriciaJH

Unlike some dictionary sites, which call it an adjective, I think Wiktionary has the goods on this bad boy:

"Adverb

voller (followed by a plural or uncountable noun)

full of"

http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/voller


pont

Duden calls it a preposition (and you'd hope they'd know): http://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/voller . Both seem more reasonable than classing it as an adjective, though.


french_kisses

Curious to know as to what this is referring to..


patriciaappel

why "six days filled with fun" not accepted???


FilipWrble

six days full of pleasure - is there a reason why it wasn't accepted?


nekoloff

Pleasure is usually translated as die Lust / das Vergnügen / die Freude but not Spaß. Spaß is just fun (although it may be used colloquially for pleasure, but not the kind that is meant in the sentence above...) .


ClassiDuo

I answered "six days full of fun" (the suggested answer), but as I typed it, I also thought about using "six fun-filled days." Grammatically I can see it's different, but I wonder if it's functionally similar (i.e. the sort of thing that might appear in a tourism brochure, as I can imagine "six fun-filled days" being used as).


Chaostion

Wo wir gehen? :D


tomerisrael

Does Voller have to come with a Noun?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.