"Continuez de jouer dans la cave !"

Translation:Keep on playing in the basement!

4/7/2013, 5:13:12 AM

34 Comments


doriadamik

Am I the only one who doesn't have neither the "basement", nor the "cellar" translation? Is it because of the new site design? (My words upon hover are: hollow, sunken, sucker... and I can't click for more.)

2/9/2014, 1:57:09 PM

FengziHang

It puts the 'hollow' translation at first, but does not accept it. Funny...

2/12/2014, 3:49:07 AM

Xiuhtecuhtli

Report it as "the dictionary hints are misleading or inaccurate" when this happens.

3/24/2014, 6:50:47 AM

Pandamaci

no, you're not the only one .. :(

3/23/2014, 7:11:10 PM

foxtrotwhiskey9

Anyone who notices something like this should report it to help duolingo get better :)

5/18/2014, 2:01:58 AM

Lechuza-chouette

please let us out!

7/28/2013, 11:48:06 PM

Rjkooljay

Literally, j'ai mort!! MDR

7/31/2014, 1:28:08 AM

YoupiYoupi123

"Keep playing" without "on" should also be correct.

9/18/2013, 2:12:55 PM

ThanKwee
Mod

Why did someone vote this down? Makes sense to me. I really wish people would explain why they vote a comment down. I mean, I can understand voting down some comment made by some troll without comment, but that is not the case here.

10/28/2013, 9:01:57 PM

adalinae

It works now! And I wholeheartedly agree, re: downvotes. =/

3/9/2014, 4:10:12 PM

sherm456

Great parent.

9/7/2013, 5:50:54 PM

ThanKwee
Mod

Might be fun if it's the wine cellar. ☺

10/28/2013, 9:03:15 PM

luisfefea

Even better parent

9/15/2014, 2:50:59 AM

ronjudd

carry on playing is correct

4/7/2013, 5:13:12 AM

_Yanshi_

Why continuEZ and not continuER, I can't hear the difference!

1/8/2014, 10:17:09 PM

Crispy_archives

There is no difference in sound, but it is an order given to people, not just a sentence fragment with the infinitive. Just have to tell by context!

2/4/2014, 3:17:16 AM

Xiuhtecuhtli

Couldn't it be a sentence fragment - "To continue playing in the basement"? Duolingo does use fragments sometimes.

3/24/2014, 6:51:24 AM

[deactivated user]

    No, in French the only times there are verbs without subject is the imperative (giving a command) infinitive(recevoir=to receive) or present participle (en recevant = in receiving)

    7/31/2018, 2:33:07 PM

hastuk

    In our region of France "une cave" is most definitely "a cave" and they can be played in. Should not have been marked incorrect!

    7/18/2014, 6:40:38 PM

FrenchAddict7

    Sometimes I just hate the dictionary hints...

    2/15/2014, 3:42:25 PM

    [deactivated user]

      I recommend purchasing a dictionary.

      7/31/2018, 2:34:02 PM

jordansmithEvOC

      Isn't "continuer" meant to be followed by "à"?

      2/16/2014, 4:54:36 AM

ThanKwee
      Mod

      You might find this interesting to read. http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=16124

      2/16/2014, 2:39:36 PM

mildredruizg

      The dictionary is completely off on this one!

      6/4/2014, 12:50:19 PM

willowdream

      dictionary translation is still incorrect - reporting!

      6/13/2014, 5:53:45 PM

CurtisGree1

      Not one of the explaintions

      3/21/2014, 4:37:56 AM

      [deactivated user]

        *explanations. I recommend buying a dictionary. There will never be enough space to convey all meanings in a drop-down list.

        7/31/2018, 2:35:13 PM

RozzieThom

        You weren't justified in taking away my heart! Basement and cellar were not in the hints or in the dictionary.

        5/31/2014, 7:46:57 AM

DarkoNedel

        How about "continue to move in the cellar"?

        11/29/2014, 4:41:30 PM

ThanKwee
        Mod
        11/29/2014, 7:13:31 PM

DarkoNedel

        No doubt about that, but - could jouer be translated as "to move"?

        11/30/2014, 10:09:19 PM

ThanKwee
        Mod

        No, "jouer"cannot be translated as "to move".

        12/1/2014, 12:01:08 AM

Khei_Leang

        Continuez a jouer dans la cave? Is it also correct if I use "a" instead of "de" after "Continuez"?

        6/27/2018, 2:51:33 PM

        [deactivated user]

          à

          7/31/2018, 2:36:39 PM
          Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.