1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "All the important people"

"All the important people"

Translation:All die wichtigen Leute

April 7, 2013

25 Comments


lucia369415

Alle wichtigen Leute would be my favorite, but Duo does not accept it


Elardus

And neither should it. I see 'All THE important people' but apparently you and a zillion others choose to just see 'All important people'.

How strange.


Tony380188

That's because Duolingo has taught us that idiom in previous lessons.


Elardus

Ok, if it has, did the English part not come without the definitive article then? In other words, wasn't the context slightly different in that case?


Tony380188

No. The English had a definite article. Something like "She eats all the tomatoes" / "Sie isst alle Tomaten". I noted it precisely because it is different to the English idiom.


lynneo

Why is "alle die wichtigen Leute" incorrect? What's the difference between "alle" and "all"?


BaSsGaz

alle

emphasizes the whole as opposed to a subset

all die

looks at (and often emphasizes) the sheer quantity.

Credits to @Stephie


Tony380188

Thanks. So "all die" looks at or emphasizes sheer quantity. As in: All die einsamen Leute! (Wo kommen sie alle her?)

What's confusing me, is that "All the important people" in English does not necessarily emphasize quantity at all. Especially as there is no exclamation mark. There could just be two of them, for all we know. The function of the definite article here could just be to make it refer to all the important people in the context we are discussing (perhaps an association or meeting), as opposed to all important people in general.

If I want to say "all the children" (referring just to the six children in the classroom), but don't want to emphasize the sheer quantity, what would I say? "Alle Kinder"?


olimo

Is "All die" really used in German?


Ukulele333

Yes, but "alle wichtigen Leute" is also very common.


Chooch639215

then it should be allowed. The hints even call for it.


Elardus

Sure, it might be, but 'alle wichtigen Leute' (non-specific) is not quite the same as 'all DIE wichtigen Leute' (specific).

Both have a place of course, depending on context, but in this case 'alle wichtigen Leute' is simply not the appropriate translation for 'All THE important people'.


elhamalmaee

Alle wichtigen Leute. why it is not accepted?


TexBeg

Google translates "All the important people" as "Alle wichtigen Leute".


BaSsGaz

You removed the definite article from your translation


EvilDrFaust

What is the context behind "all die". I haven't come across rhis yet


Broah99

I guess "All+Die= Alle?" Is it Kinda like when "In+Dem= Im?"


BaSsGaz

Nope.

alle

emphasizes the whole as opposed to a subset

all die

looks at (and often emphasizes) the sheer quantity.

Credits to @Stephie


cephalium

I don't get this at all! (no pun). If 'All' is used this way then a genitive case should be applied to 'important people. It would be 'All der wichtigen Leute'.


MeHigh11

is "All die wichtigen Menschen" wrong?


Yiannis49

And what about 'Alle wichtigen Menschen'?


john376507

Alle wichtige Leute


Martin536115

Could someone expand on when "all" (vs. "alle") is used? The only other time I've seen it here is when All means "outer space" or "the universe."

Thanks


ToWiK

Why test us on sentence fragments? This question should be removed.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.