1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "All the important people"

"All the important people"

Translation:All die wichtigen Leute

April 7, 2013

37 Comments


lucia369145

Alle wichtigen Leute would be my favorite, but Duo does not accept it


Elardus

And neither should it. I see 'All THE important people' but apparently you and a zillion others choose to just see 'All important people'.

How strange.


Tony380188

That's because Duolingo has taught us that idiom in previous lessons.


Elardus

Ok, if it has, did the English part not come without the definitive article then? In other words, wasn't the context slightly different in that case?


Tony380188

No. The English had a definite article. Something like "She eats all the tomatoes" / "Sie isst alle Tomaten". I noted it precisely because it is different to the English idiom.


Michael562841

what a complete jerk you are


jovimcg

why are you the way that you are? who hurt you? lol


MaryDeeH

The hint says "all the" is "alle" so how am I supposed to know that it's not?


Roisin-KC

People are here to try to understand the grammar rules of the language. There is no need to be so rude. Everyone is learning.


Don686976

I would have answered it your way, but Duo discouraged this by the hints it gave. And your supercilious post would not endear you to anyone.


BradJames1111

The hint literally says you can use alle. GFY


lynneo

Why is "alle die wichtigen Leute" incorrect? What's the difference between "alle" and "all"?


BaSsGaz

alle

emphasizes the whole as opposed to a subset

all die

looks at (and often emphasizes) the sheer quantity.

Credits to @Stephie


Tony380188

Thanks. So "all die" looks at or emphasizes sheer quantity. As in: All die einsamen Leute! (Wo kommen sie alle her?)

What's confusing me, is that "All the important people" in English does not necessarily emphasize quantity at all. Especially as there is no exclamation mark. There could just be two of them, for all we know. The function of the definite article here could just be to make it refer to all the important people in the context we are discussing (perhaps an association or meeting), as opposed to all important people in general.

If I want to say "all the children" (referring just to the six children in the classroom), but don't want to emphasize the sheer quantity, what would I say? "Alle Kinder"?


olimo

Is "All die" really used in German?


Ukulele333

Yes, but "alle wichtigen Leute" is also very common.


Elardus

Sure, it might be, but 'alle wichtigen Leute' (non-specific) is not quite the same as 'all DIE wichtigen Leute' (specific).

Both have a place of course, depending on context, but in this case 'alle wichtigen Leute' is simply not the appropriate translation for 'All THE important people'.


Tony380188

The problem is "all the" in English is usually not that specific -- it just limits the "all" to the subject of the current conversation. If I am talking about a school, "all the children" means all the children at the school, whoever they may be. That's "Alle Kinder" in German, right?. If I wanted to refer to a specific group of children, I would say "all those children".


elhamalmaee

Alle wichtigen Leute. why it is not accepted?


TexBeg

Google translates "All the important people" as "Alle wichtigen Leute".


BaSsGaz

You removed the definite article from your translation


EvilDrFaust

What is the context behind "all die". I haven't come across rhis yet


Broah99

I guess "All+Die= Alle?" Is it Kinda like when "In+Dem= Im?"


BaSsGaz

Nope.

alle

emphasizes the whole as opposed to a subset

all die

looks at (and often emphasizes) the sheer quantity.

Credits to @Stephie


Tony380188

Duolingo's refusal to accept "Alle wichtigen Leute" is perplexing. Previously Duolingo has (correctly) taught us that "alle" can be translated as either "all" or "all the" depending on context. For example:

Alle Freunde sind da -- All the friends are there; or even better:

Alle notwendigen Leute sind hier -- All of the necessary people are here.

I get that we need to learn the "All die" idiom, but I am not sure that this is even a good example of it. I finally asked a German friend, and he said that, yes, you could translate "All die" as "All the", but it's more like "All those" -- very emphatic, like you're pointing at them. For anyone interested this article say much the same, deep in the comments, https://yourdailygerman.com/meaning-alle/


Martin536115

Could someone expand on when "all" (vs. "alle") is used? The only other time I've seen it here is when All means "outer space" or "the universe."

Thanks


cephalium

I don't get this at all! (no pun). If 'All' is used this way then a genitive case should be applied to 'important people. It would be 'All der wichtigen Leute'.


MeHigh11

is "All die wichtigen Menschen" wrong?


Yiannis49

And what about 'Alle wichtigen Menschen'?


Fang233345

What's wrong with using "Menschen" here? Please bear in mind as non-native learners, we might have spelling mistakes or grammatical errors when asking our questions. We are here to learn. So please just point out why a rendition is or is not acceptable. Appreciate any help.


ARH746760

Well I've read all the comments, and I am reporting the dictionary hints as wrong - It suggests alle wichtigen leute, whether that is correct or not


ToWiK

Why test us on sentence fragments? This question should be removed.


bkerdan

The problem is the prompt that says only ALLE and does not translate 'THE'


javier163483

Die gesamte besonderen Leute????


mLf941

How can All the in german is All die? I put it as Alle die and i was marked here?


john376507

Alle wichtige Leute

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.