"Little by little, the water becomes less deep."

Translation:Petit à petit l'eau devient moins profonde.

April 7, 2013

16 Comments


varunk

Could you not say. ."Peu à peu" instead of "petit à petit"? Or is that just wrong?

April 7, 2013

Sitesurf

Yes, that is a correct and usual alternative.

April 7, 2013

rollingstock

DL marked peu à peu incorrect. I've reported it, Jan. 4.

January 4, 2014

M1ck3yJ0

Thanks for that. It's accepted now. It seems more natural to me.

December 16, 2014

Buggsy

"Peu à peu" is still marked wrong 6 months after reporting it

July 11, 2014

Sitesurf

Fixed now, thanks!

July 12, 2014

Cheyne

Can "petite" not be used here because "l'eau" is masculine? Or is there a different reason?

March 24, 2014

Sitesurf

"petit à petit" is an adverbial phrase, like "peu à peu" which means the same thing.

March 25, 2014

Jantek_Jantek

Why not "pas à pas"?

August 31, 2014

Tomoe_Mami

why is it 'l'eau devient'? water is singular isn't it?

October 5, 2014

Jantek_Jantek

It is singular, that's why it's "l'eau devient". If it was plural it would be "les eaux devieNNENT".

October 5, 2014

Sckrible

Duolingo, taking it up a notch.

March 31, 2016

ALd1Jt

peu a peu? Still not accepted. This is doing my head in.

January 4, 2019

DenisBouch7

Peu à peu

January 13, 2019

Manuel599019

Accepted March 16, 2019

March 16, 2019

margaret400859

petit petit l'eau devient mont profond

March 12, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.