1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Little by little, the water …

"Little by little, the water becomes less deep."

Translation:Petit à petit l'eau devient moins profonde.

April 7, 2013

16 Comments


varunk

Could you not say. ."Peu à peu" instead of "petit à petit"? Or is that just wrong?


Sitesurf

Yes, that is a correct and usual alternative.


rollingstock

DL marked peu à peu incorrect. I've reported it, Jan. 4.


M1ck3yJ0

Thanks for that. It's accepted now. It seems more natural to me.


Buggsy

"Peu à peu" is still marked wrong 6 months after reporting it


Sitesurf

Fixed now, thanks!


Cheyne

Can "petite" not be used here because "l'eau" is masculine? Or is there a different reason?


Sitesurf

"petit à petit" is an adverbial phrase, like "peu à peu" which means the same thing.


Jantek_Jantek

Why not "pas à pas"?


Tomoe_Mami

why is it 'l'eau devient'? water is singular isn't it?


Jantek_Jantek

It is singular, that's why it's "l'eau devient". If it was plural it would be "les eaux devieNNENT".


Sckrible

Duolingo, taking it up a notch.


ALd1Jt

peu a peu? Still not accepted. This is doing my head in.


Manuel599019

Accepted March 16, 2019


margaret400859

petit petit l'eau devient mont profond

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.