1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Aamir saw Peter yesterday."

"Aamir saw Peter yesterday."

Translation:आमिर ने कल पीटर को देखा ।

January 31, 2019

15 Comments


Kowaz

In a previous sentence "I saw elephants" was "मैने हाथी देखे" without को. Could someone explain when to use this post-position with देखना? Thanks.


vinay92

When you are talking about people or something with its own agency, it is mandatory to use को (or use the dative form if it is a pronoun). Eg: उसने मुझे देखा(He saw me), मैंने भगवान को देखा (I saw God), जूलिया ने पीटर को देखा (Julia saw Peter) etc. This is also seen when you are asking questions. You say तुमने किसको देखा? (Who did you see?) instead of तुमने क्या देखा? (What did you see?)

For everything else, you can either use को or leave it out (in which case the noun becomes a direct object of the verb देखना). So, both मैने हाथी देखे and मैंने हाथियों को देखा are correct. [Notice that in the first sentence, देखना takes the gender and number of हाथी because it is its direct object. In the second sentence, देखना has no direct objects and so is seen in its default singular, masculine form]

The form with the को may be used to distinguish 'look' from 'see'. Also, the को form is often used with pets and other animals when you're not talking about them impersonally.


Kowaz

Thank you Vinay. You have fully clarified my mind.


Talina664342

Thanks a lot. Could you write examples for cases to distinguish "look" from "see" with this form?


vinay92

The को is used to distinguish 'look' from 'see' only in the case of material objects. For example,

मैंने उसकी तस्वीर देखी - I saw her picture इस तस्वीर को देखो - Look at this picture


MarcinM85

When one uses को, there is no direct object in the sentence, only an indirect one. Does it mean that the verb will not change according to the gender and always be masculine?


vinay92

Yes. Transitive verbs like देखना will take the gender/number of their direct object in the past tense. When there is no direct object, they will be in the singular masculine form - देखा.


LornaMacC

How does ने function in this sentence?


vinay92

Transitive verbs like देखना (verbs that can take direct objects) don't conjugate with the subject in certain tenses. In those cases, we add a ने to the subject to indicate it.


LornaMacC

on a different topic. I just finished the lesson tree. I am going back and repeating all the lessons, and trying to use an online Hindi keyboard to write in Hindi. I am curious, does Duolingo Plus include a continuation of learning, or is it just a repeat of this tree without ads? I am eager to continue my learning.


vinay92

Duolingo Plus does not include additional lessons. It is a way for you to remove ads on the app and gives you the ability to download lessons (to work on when you don't have an internet connection), unlimited hearts etc.

The tree will be updated soon and new lessons will be added but until then, redoing the lessons with a keyboard instead of the word bank is a good idea. Another thing a lot of people do is to attempt the reverse tree, ie, the 'Learn English from Hindi' tree.


LornaMacC

That's interesting. How do I find the reverse tree?


vinay92

On the app, press the Indian flag on the top left and click on '+course'. Click on 'more' and then scroll down to 'अंग्रेज़ी सीखें (हिंदी से)' (with an American flag).

On the web version, press the Indian flag and select 'Add a new course'. Change 'I speak English' to 'I speak Hindi' and then choose the English course.


tizerzert

I finished the hindi tree ! I'm looking forward to the update!


LornaMacC

It will take a while but I think I am starting to see that. Thank you.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.