Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"C'est à côté de ce bâtiment."

Translation:It is next to this building.

5 years ago

26 Comments


Benjileo

What's wrong with "It is by that building", as 'by' is a suggested translation of 'a cote de' in a prior exercise.

5 years ago

felixsapiens

It seems a decent translation; "It is by that building." The only confusion I can think of is that we sometimes use "by that building" to mean "just past that building." "You go by that building, and it's on the left." "It is by that building, around the corner." Etc. Languages. What a mess!

4 years ago

blucamels

So what is wrong with at the side of this building ???

5 years ago

amautiq

Why is "at the side of' not possible?

4 years ago

lidzkidz

My pull down had "it is next to this building" twice. How was I to know which one to pick? I tried to report it, but it wouldn't let me. It's a good thing I'm a patient person.

5 years ago

Chartreux

If you look closely you will see that one option has the word bâtiment spelled as buidling. It through me off too, but caught it upon further inspection. ;p

5 years ago

MimicMethod.com

Yeah I think this is some quirk of duo lingo trying to find out the best translation. My guess is that buidling is a common typo for building so it entered their detabase

5 years ago

northernguy
northernguy

That seems reasonable but if it were the case that it was an accident it would have been accepted as correct, which it isn't.

5 years ago

camembert

Surely "buidling"(with L and D the wrong way round) isn't correct whether it's an accident or not, is it?

4 years ago

northernguy
northernguy

What I was saying is that if it is a typo, that means that Duo was unaware of the incorrect spelling, so they would have accepted that answer as correct. Since they did not accept that choice as valid that means they were aware of the incorrect spelling and penalized students who chose it.

4 years ago

camembert

But I think what MimicMethod.com was saying was that "buidling" was offered as an option because it's a commonly entered typo when people have to translate "batiment", not that Duo itself had made the typo. Anyway, this is all a bit meta...

4 years ago

MimicMethod.com

You know what's not meta? - my love for camembert cheese :)

4 years ago

mottaise
mottaise

I had the same thing with a different question! Isn't it annoying - I am not a patient person!

4 years ago

Bgs51255

What's wrong with "next door to that building."

4 years ago

Bgs51255

What's wrong with "next door to that building."

4 years ago

iansduolingo

In English we will often say Next Door to when referring to a building that is Next To. Duo is wrong to dismiss that answer especially as they offer it a a translation!

4 years ago

northernguy
northernguy

Nice try Duo!! You almost got me on that small typo offered as an alternative in the multiple choice.

5 years ago

MichelleSize

why are this and that both correct?

4 years ago

WeiDeTaiwan

Without là and ci conjugated after the noun we want to modify, it is vague. so in my opinion both are accepted.

4 years ago

MultiLinguAlex
MultiLinguAlex

I always thought "C'est" stands with a noun, so would be the sentence "Il est à côté de ce bâtiment" wrong or correct?

4 years ago

WeiDeTaiwan

If you want to say: my male friend is next to this building, you will definitely say: Il est à côté de ce bâtiment

4 years ago

MultiLinguAlex
MultiLinguAlex

Thanks for clarifying =)

4 years ago

nelfran

next to is the same as close to

4 years ago

northernguy
northernguy

nelfran

Not true.

4 years ago

bendespain
bendespain

Google says close by is legit. I put close to as well

3 years ago

d1o2g3
d1o2g3

I think that at the side should be accepted

4 years ago