1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "C'est à côté de ce bâtiment."

"C'est à côté de ce bâtiment."

Translation:It is next to this building.

April 7, 2013

26 Comments


Benjileo

What's wrong with "It is by that building", as 'by' is a suggested translation of 'a cote de' in a prior exercise.


felixsapiens

It seems a decent translation; "It is by that building." The only confusion I can think of is that we sometimes use "by that building" to mean "just past that building." "You go by that building, and it's on the left." "It is by that building, around the corner." Etc. Languages. What a mess!


blucamels

So what is wrong with at the side of this building ???


amautiq

Why is "at the side of' not possible?


lidzkidz

My pull down had "it is next to this building" twice. How was I to know which one to pick? I tried to report it, but it wouldn't let me. It's a good thing I'm a patient person.


Chartreux

If you look closely you will see that one option has the word bâtiment spelled as buidling. It through me off too, but caught it upon further inspection. ;p


MimicMethod.com

Yeah I think this is some quirk of duo lingo trying to find out the best translation. My guess is that buidling is a common typo for building so it entered their detabase


northernguy

That seems reasonable but if it were the case that it was an accident it would have been accepted as correct, which it isn't.


camembert

Surely "buidling"(with L and D the wrong way round) isn't correct whether it's an accident or not, is it?


northernguy

What I was saying is that if it is a typo, that means that Duo was unaware of the incorrect spelling, so they would have accepted that answer as correct. Since they did not accept that choice as valid that means they were aware of the incorrect spelling and penalized students who chose it.


camembert

But I think what MimicMethod.com was saying was that "buidling" was offered as an option because it's a commonly entered typo when people have to translate "batiment", not that Duo itself had made the typo. Anyway, this is all a bit meta...


MimicMethod.com

You know what's not meta? - my love for camembert cheese :)


mottaise

I had the same thing with a different question! Isn't it annoying - I am not a patient person!


Bgs51255

What's wrong with "next door to that building."


Bgs51255

What's wrong with "next door to that building."


iansduolingo

In English we will often say Next Door to when referring to a building that is Next To. Duo is wrong to dismiss that answer especially as they offer it a a translation!


northernguy

Nice try Duo!! You almost got me on that small typo offered as an alternative in the multiple choice.


MichelleSize

why are this and that both correct?


WeiFromTaiwan

Without là and ci conjugated after the noun we want to modify, it is vague. so in my opinion both are accepted.


MultiLinguAlex

I always thought "C'est" stands with a noun, so would be the sentence "Il est à côté de ce bâtiment" wrong or correct?


WeiFromTaiwan

If you want to say: my male friend is next to this building, you will definitely say: Il est à côté de ce bâtiment


MultiLinguAlex

Thanks for clarifying =)


nelfran

next to is the same as close to


northernguy

nelfran

Not true.


bendespain

Google says close by is legit. I put close to as well


d1o2g3

I think that at the side should be accepted

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.