"C'est à côté de ce bâtiment."

Translation:It is next to this building.

April 7, 2013

26 Comments


Benjileo

What's wrong with "It is by that building", as 'by' is a suggested translation of 'a cote de' in a prior exercise.

July 24, 2013

felixsapiens

It seems a decent translation; "It is by that building." The only confusion I can think of is that we sometimes use "by that building" to mean "just past that building." "You go by that building, and it's on the left." "It is by that building, around the corner." Etc. Languages. What a mess!

May 4, 2014

blucamels

So what is wrong with at the side of this building ???

October 13, 2013

amautiq

Why is "at the side of' not possible?

April 30, 2014

lidzkidz

My pull down had "it is next to this building" twice. How was I to know which one to pick? I tried to report it, but it wouldn't let me. It's a good thing I'm a patient person.

September 14, 2013

Chartreux

If you look closely you will see that one option has the word bâtiment spelled as buidling. It through me off too, but caught it upon further inspection. ;p

September 19, 2013

MimicMethod.com

Yeah I think this is some quirk of duo lingo trying to find out the best translation. My guess is that buidling is a common typo for building so it entered their detabase

September 25, 2013

northernguy

That seems reasonable but if it were the case that it was an accident it would have been accepted as correct, which it isn't.

October 17, 2013

camembert

Surely "buidling"(with L and D the wrong way round) isn't correct whether it's an accident or not, is it?

October 30, 2013

northernguy

What I was saying is that if it is a typo, that means that Duo was unaware of the incorrect spelling, so they would have accepted that answer as correct. Since they did not accept that choice as valid that means they were aware of the incorrect spelling and penalized students who chose it.

October 30, 2013

camembert

But I think what MimicMethod.com was saying was that "buidling" was offered as an option because it's a commonly entered typo when people have to translate "batiment", not that Duo itself had made the typo. Anyway, this is all a bit meta...

October 30, 2013

MimicMethod.com

You know what's not meta? - my love for camembert cheese :)

December 2, 2013

mottaise

I had the same thing with a different question! Isn't it annoying - I am not a patient person!

March 8, 2014

Bgs51255

What's wrong with "next door to that building."

February 20, 2014

Bgs51255

What's wrong with "next door to that building."

February 20, 2014

iansduolingo

In English we will often say Next Door to when referring to a building that is Next To. Duo is wrong to dismiss that answer especially as they offer it a a translation!

September 25, 2014

northernguy

Nice try Duo!! You almost got me on that small typo offered as an alternative in the multiple choice.

October 17, 2013

MichelleSize

why are this and that both correct?

December 14, 2013

WeiDeTaiwan

Without là and ci conjugated after the noun we want to modify, it is vague. so in my opinion both are accepted.

February 7, 2014

MultiLinguAlex

I always thought "C'est" stands with a noun, so would be the sentence "Il est à côté de ce bâtiment" wrong or correct?

February 22, 2014

WeiDeTaiwan

If you want to say: my male friend is next to this building, you will definitely say: Il est à côté de ce bâtiment

February 22, 2014

MultiLinguAlex

Thanks for clarifying =)

February 22, 2014

nelfran

next to is the same as close to

May 1, 2014

northernguy

nelfran

Not true.

May 2, 2014

bendespain

Google says close by is legit. I put close to as well

November 20, 2014

d1o2g3

I think that at the side should be accepted

October 16, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.