"Ich mag ihren Hut nicht."

Translation:I do not like her hat.

April 7, 2013

80 Comments


dincxjo

It could only really be "her hat" as there was a small 'i' on 'ihren' - a capital 'i' would make it "your hat". It could also mean "their hat", but this just sounds wrong. Many people don't tend to own one hat. :P

May 8, 2013

vikukunta

this language is screwed up so much..

August 16, 2013

ArturoPerezM

Try learning Russian or Chineese XD

August 22, 2013

OlgaR1

Or polish ;)

February 18, 2014

Tonotto

Or Finnish :)

May 15, 2014

lorenagay

At least there aren't any articles in Russian....

April 8, 2014

Shen_xiao13

haha, Chinese is really hard for foreigners

October 12, 2013

Ariail

It's a little confusing, but it's fun to learn.

September 27, 2013

Namano

Wouldn't native Germanophones say the same about English?

September 1, 2013

Zythey

yep, definitely.

October 16, 2013

Lord_Ian_Klop

I don't even know German but I just wanted to say hi... hi.

October 16, 2013

CarpentersKeys

lol, I don't think anyone says Germanophones, we say Franco about the Quebecois right? Wouldn't it be Deutschephone or something?

April 8, 2014

lorenagay

Isn't Deutschephone some kind of telephone system in Germany? That could be misleading....

April 8, 2014

CarpentersKeys

Man I hope so, that sounds awesome.

April 8, 2014

carmenphoto

Well said!

August 9, 2013

Lazbaj

The tooltip for Hut is wrong because it says "feminine" as gender.

September 9, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Did you report it? This is the discussion page. I think it happened because there are two words Hut feminine and Hut masculine. I think you are right that the one that means hat is masculine.

http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/german-english/hut

December 6, 2013

SD-77

What a relief! I saw "ihren" and "feminine" and got scared.

April 9, 2014

rdp1210

I listened to this many times at normal and slow speeds, trying to discern whether the speaker was saying "Hund" or "Hut". I finally decided it sounded more like Hund than Hut, and of course got it wrong. Does anyone else have the same problem?

January 2, 2014

BLPK

yes, I do too, the sound is often blurry, but Italian is worst for me

January 12, 2014

MsAdnil

YESSS! I could swear she said Hund.

January 16, 2014

solariscp

Yep. Listened over and over. Eventually settled on Hund.

April 5, 2014

hussam.alhalabi

Ya, es ist Hund :(

April 15, 2014

DavidLBump

I got the Hut on slow, after being sure I heard Hund several times on normal. Sadly, I still heard Euren instead of Ihren. 8(

April 30, 2014

nikosei

i got confused too. luckily i answered Hut

June 6, 2014

anniekate

Yeah, similar problem, I thought it could also mean your hat? In the absence of contextual information I feel confused about how to pick...

April 15, 2013

-Herbstzeitlose-

ihren = her, their
Ihren = your (formal)

Note the capital I.

April 16, 2013

iivictor

Ah! yes. Thanks for that vital information!

September 9, 2013

Ohnhai

yup... Ive ditched my increasingly creaky launch day iPad 1 as the mobile app has little or none of the grammar information and no access to these conversations... trying to puzzle the mysteries of ihren vs Ihren without said info is maddening...

before you ask 'why don't you use the web version?' the poor old 1st gen iPad runs slow and crashes frequently... (looking to replace it with a Cintiq Companion (win8 512).

November 12, 2013

Drachen

but the site gives "your" as a translation when i mouse over "ihren"...

June 9, 2014

Mr.Dillinger

I thought this could also mean their hat

April 7, 2013

-Herbstzeitlose-

It can.

April 7, 2013

Mr.Dillinger

Yeah and Duolingo said it couldn't :(

April 7, 2013

brianena

i used ''their' and it excepted.

May 13, 2013

Teresinha

Me, too.

June 6, 2013

DanRope

Although, it does make more sense to be "her" hat. Because if it were "they", they should have more than one hat. Unless several people sharing the same hat is a common ocurrence.

July 16, 2013

geralsv

Well DanRope, if you have siblings close to your age/complexion, it is common to share clothes and stuff.

February 5, 2014

DavidLBump

Accepted

April 30, 2014

butlers91

I messed this up as well. However with the small i on ihren, it can only be her or their. However, it is quite uncommon for multiple people to share a hat, so their doesn't really make sense.

May 29, 2013

PatriciaJH

"Their hat" could make sense -- suppose two groups of people were designing hats. Then you might say "I don't like their hat" to refer to one of the groups' hats.

The thing is, you would know the context. Since we don't know the context, anything that works grammatically is fine.

July 27, 2013

dwduo

Ihr/Ihre/Ihren/whatever is kinda messed up on this site, and it seems in general. I got the info of needing a capital I for "your" on this site. Now, from vocab and at least one question that I get wrong EVERY time I run across it exactly because of this rule, it seems it's NOT necessary to capitalize the "I" for "your." Perhaps because it can't be pronounced. And, there's an About.com page, or perhaps it's wikipedia, that says that enforcement of the capital "I" has been dropped in recent times, and that it is not needed (but capital "Sie" is). Furthermore, there is at least one native speaker in this thread, indicating that capital "I" is used. I tend to believe that opinion (native) over all others.

But what is the final answer? When is ihr "you"? Does it need capital or not? Is there some massive misunderstanding surrounding this, or is DL/this course just in error?

Edit: Some links. http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ihr http://german.about.com/od/grammar/a/Germanyou.htm

March 31, 2014

Chitresh_Chahar

is euren any word? as in euer but for masculine accusative?

May 27, 2013

Lexht

Eure is plural your

June 16, 2013

PatriciaJH

As in, "Ich mag euren Hut nicht" -- informal you, plural. Sure, that's fine.

July 27, 2013

kmasad

hat is der Hut...her is ihr...so can anyone tell me why here they use ihren?? is it in accusative or dative format?

June 10, 2013

brianena

Yes, it's accusative form. Remember ihr-EN.

June 10, 2013

kmasad

vielen Dank brianena

June 10, 2013

SaenzDeOJulio

now very clear.Thanks

April 27, 2014

Oksana_Kravets

Why "ihren" means "her"? but not "ihre". It is a Dativ plural???

August 7, 2013

mystonline

Because 'Hut' is masculine.

March 21, 2014

harburduo

I disagree since the clue does not say anything about a small i or a capital I

August 12, 2013

lorenagay

I'm with harburduo. Duolingo's clue for "ihren" doesn't specify that a capital "I" is necessary to indicate "your"....it only tells us that AFTER it has marked you wrong!!!

February 8, 2014

DemKassa

Why is this sentence in the accusative? Shouldn't it be Ich mag ihre hut instead??

September 24, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

The sentence is not accusative. The direct object is in the Accusative case and the adjectives and possessive pronouns have to agree with it in gender, number and case. See if this website helps: http://coerll.utexas.edu/gg/gr/det_05.html

December 6, 2013

DemKassa

Thanks @allintolearning ! Got it now.

December 7, 2013

syedraazi

Shouldnt ihren be followed by a masculine noun? hut is a feminine ryt?

January 7, 2014

eplus17

Just when you thought things couldn't get any more confusing: German "Hut" (feminine) = English "hut" (and other, shelter related things), German "Hut" (masculine) = English "hat"(and other, cover like things).
These sentences are talking about "hats" not "huts." (As I recall, Spanish has something similar, but worse, with "la papa," "el papa" and "el Papa." Think of Mr. Potato Head, dressed as a pope being the (spiritual) father of his faithful.)

January 7, 2014

syedraazi

Thanks for your reply...I knew they were talking about hats but when i hovered pointer over hut, it said gender: feminine...this got me confused but now i m pretty sure it was an error with the website.

January 7, 2014

eplus17

It just occurred to me that German has (at least) one more such word: "der See" = "lake," but "die See" = "sea/ocean."

January 7, 2014

penneyjo

When I clicked on the yellow highlighted word for ihren, I used one of the ones given and it was marked wrong - on my last question of this unit. !!! So frustrating. When you miss your last one ( and are out of hearts to use) it doesn't show your answer so you can look at it once again. It would be nice if you could see it again.

October 8, 2013

eplus17

The version of DL that I see does have an option something like "see last answer" on the page where the owl tells you that you are out of hearts.

December 11, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Her and their are translated "ihren" in this case. Try the site I posted above.

December 6, 2013

DiffyKlaus

is there any phonetic difference between "ihren" and "Ihren?" (not capital "i" vs capital "I")

October 24, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

No, it sounds the same.

December 6, 2013

lhubbell

I'm going with "I do not like their hat." Seems the most accurate, as I dislike almost all collectively owned hats.

October 29, 2013

Piedad4

if it´s "her hat" shoudn´t it be "ihre" in place of "ihren"????

November 29, 2013

kimeraweb

http://www.gramatica-alemana.es/gramatica/determinantes-posesivos.php

Ihren for several hats, no only one, because we are speaking about the third person in plural, so, more than one hat.

January 22, 2014

joadventuregirl

But 'Hut' is singular. There is only one hat.

April 24, 2014

Darx0412

Germans and Latins are diffrent. That's why it's confusing...

February 8, 2014

michelleli712

Why I can say I don't like you hat? ihren can be your, right?

March 5, 2014

bobtherev

I now understand about' Ihren' needing capital for 'your', but why does the translation when hovering on 'ihren' also give 'your'

March 13, 2014

joadventuregirl

(a) Is it 'their hat' or 'her hat?' (b) Why is 'Ihren' only 'your' if it's capitalized? I never learned that.

April 24, 2014

joadventuregirl

(c) What if the first word is 'Ihren?' How would you know if it was 'Her,' Their,' or 'Your?'

April 24, 2014

Katherle

(c) Context.

April 25, 2014

Katherle

(a) It can mean either "her hat" or "their hat". As it's just a single hat, "her" is perhaps more likely, but without context, you can't tell. (b) That's just a spelling rule that helps to distinguish to the different meanings.

April 25, 2014

mhassel2012

Why does 'ihren' have the 'n' at the end? Can't we just use 'ihre' for their or her? Does it have something to do with the gender of Hut?

May 20, 2014

SamuelGrueneich

Things like that confuse me too.

June 13, 2014

Manny4us

Hard languages entices me to learn them lol

June 30, 2014

Manny4us

Why is "nicht" at the end?

June 30, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.