1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich mag ihren Hut nicht."

"Ich mag ihren Hut nicht."

Translation:I do not like her hat.

April 7, 2013

80 Comments


dincxjo

It could only really be "her hat" as there was a small 'i' on 'ihren' - a capital 'i' would make it "your hat". It could also mean "their hat", but this just sounds wrong. Many people don't tend to own one hat. :P


vikukunta

this language is screwed up so much..


ArturoPerezM

Try learning Russian or Chineese XD


Tonotto

Or Finnish :)


lorenagay

At least there aren't any articles in Russian....


Shen_xiao13

haha, Chinese is really hard for foreigners


Ariail

It's a little confusing, but it's fun to learn.


Namano

Wouldn't native Germanophones say the same about English?


Zythey

yep, definitely.


Lord_Ian_Klop

I don't even know German but I just wanted to say hi... hi.


CarpentersKeys

lol, I don't think anyone says Germanophones, we say Franco about the Quebecois right? Wouldn't it be Deutschephone or something?


lorenagay

Isn't Deutschephone some kind of telephone system in Germany? That could be misleading....


CarpentersKeys

Man I hope so, that sounds awesome.


Lazbaj

The tooltip for Hut is wrong because it says "feminine" as gender.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Did you report it? This is the discussion page. I think it happened because there are two words Hut feminine and Hut masculine. I think you are right that the one that means hat is masculine.

http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/german-english/hut


SD-77

What a relief! I saw "ihren" and "feminine" and got scared.


rdp1210

I listened to this many times at normal and slow speeds, trying to discern whether the speaker was saying "Hund" or "Hut". I finally decided it sounded more like Hund than Hut, and of course got it wrong. Does anyone else have the same problem?


BLPK

yes, I do too, the sound is often blurry, but Italian is worst for me


MsAdnil

YESSS! I could swear she said Hund.


solariscp

Yep. Listened over and over. Eventually settled on Hund.


DavidLBump

I got the Hut on slow, after being sure I heard Hund several times on normal. Sadly, I still heard Euren instead of Ihren. 8(


nikosei

i got confused too. luckily i answered Hut


anniekate

Yeah, similar problem, I thought it could also mean your hat? In the absence of contextual information I feel confused about how to pick...


-Herbstzeitlose-

ihren = her, their
Ihren = your (formal)

Note the capital I.


iivictor

Ah! yes. Thanks for that vital information!


Ohnhai

yup... Ive ditched my increasingly creaky launch day iPad 1 as the mobile app has little or none of the grammar information and no access to these conversations... trying to puzzle the mysteries of ihren vs Ihren without said info is maddening...

before you ask 'why don't you use the web version?' the poor old 1st gen iPad runs slow and crashes frequently... (looking to replace it with a Cintiq Companion (win8 512).


Drachen

but the site gives "your" as a translation when i mouse over "ihren"...


Mr.Dillinger

I thought this could also mean their hat


Mr.Dillinger

Yeah and Duolingo said it couldn't :(


brianena

i used ''their' and it excepted.


DanRope

Although, it does make more sense to be "her" hat. Because if it were "they", they should have more than one hat. Unless several people sharing the same hat is a common ocurrence.


geralsv

Well DanRope, if you have siblings close to your age/complexion, it is common to share clothes and stuff.


butlers91

I messed this up as well. However with the small i on ihren, it can only be her or their. However, it is quite uncommon for multiple people to share a hat, so their doesn't really make sense.


PatriciaJH

"Their hat" could make sense -- suppose two groups of people were designing hats. Then you might say "I don't like their hat" to refer to one of the groups' hats.

The thing is, you would know the context. Since we don't know the context, anything that works grammatically is fine.


dwduo

Ihr/Ihre/Ihren/whatever is kinda messed up on this site, and it seems in general. I got the info of needing a capital I for "your" on this site. Now, from vocab and at least one question that I get wrong EVERY time I run across it exactly because of this rule, it seems it's NOT necessary to capitalize the "I" for "your." Perhaps because it can't be pronounced. And, there's an About.com page, or perhaps it's wikipedia, that says that enforcement of the capital "I" has been dropped in recent times, and that it is not needed (but capital "Sie" is). Furthermore, there is at least one native speaker in this thread, indicating that capital "I" is used. I tend to believe that opinion (native) over all others.

But what is the final answer? When is ihr "you"? Does it need capital or not? Is there some massive misunderstanding surrounding this, or is DL/this course just in error?

Edit: Some links. http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ihr http://german.about.com/od/grammar/a/Germanyou.htm


Chitresh_Chahar

is euren any word? as in euer but for masculine accusative?


Lexht

Eure is plural your


PatriciaJH

As in, "Ich mag euren Hut nicht" -- informal you, plural. Sure, that's fine.


kmasad

hat is der Hut...her is ihr...so can anyone tell me why here they use ihren?? is it in accusative or dative format?


brianena

Yes, it's accusative form. Remember ihr-EN.


kmasad

vielen Dank brianena


SaenzDeOJulio

now very clear.Thanks


Oksana_Kravets

Why "ihren" means "her"? but not "ihre". It is a Dativ plural???


mystonline

Because 'Hut' is masculine.


harburduo

I disagree since the clue does not say anything about a small i or a capital I


lorenagay

I'm with harburduo. Duolingo's clue for "ihren" doesn't specify that a capital "I" is necessary to indicate "your"....it only tells us that AFTER it has marked you wrong!!!


DemKassa

Why is this sentence in the accusative? Shouldn't it be Ich mag ihre hut instead??


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

The sentence is not accusative. The direct object is in the Accusative case and the adjectives and possessive pronouns have to agree with it in gender, number and case. See if this website helps: http://coerll.utexas.edu/gg/gr/det_05.html


DemKassa

Thanks @allintolearning ! Got it now.


syedraazi

Shouldnt ihren be followed by a masculine noun? hut is a feminine ryt?


eplus17

Just when you thought things couldn't get any more confusing: German "Hut" (feminine) = English "hut" (and other, shelter related things), German "Hut" (masculine) = English "hat"(and other, cover like things).
These sentences are talking about "hats" not "huts." (As I recall, Spanish has something similar, but worse, with "la papa," "el papa" and "el Papa." Think of Mr. Potato Head, dressed as a pope being the (spiritual) father of his faithful.)


syedraazi

Thanks for your reply...I knew they were talking about hats but when i hovered pointer over hut, it said gender: feminine...this got me confused but now i m pretty sure it was an error with the website.


eplus17

It just occurred to me that German has (at least) one more such word: "der See" = "lake," but "die See" = "sea/ocean."


penneyjo

When I clicked on the yellow highlighted word for ihren, I used one of the ones given and it was marked wrong - on my last question of this unit. !!! So frustrating. When you miss your last one ( and are out of hearts to use) it doesn't show your answer so you can look at it once again. It would be nice if you could see it again.


eplus17

The version of DL that I see does have an option something like "see last answer" on the page where the owl tells you that you are out of hearts.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Her and their are translated "ihren" in this case. Try the site I posted above.


DiffyKlaus

is there any phonetic difference between "ihren" and "Ihren?" (not capital "i" vs capital "I")


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

No, it sounds the same.


lhubbell

I'm going with "I do not like their hat." Seems the most accurate, as I dislike almost all collectively owned hats.


Piedad4

if it´s "her hat" shoudn´t it be "ihre" in place of "ihren"????


kimeraweb

http://www.gramatica-alemana.es/gramatica/determinantes-posesivos.php

Ihren for several hats, no only one, because we are speaking about the third person in plural, so, more than one hat.


joadventuregirl

But 'Hut' is singular. There is only one hat.


Darx0412

Germans and Latins are diffrent. That's why it's confusing...


michelleli712

Why I can say I don't like you hat? ihren can be your, right?


bobtherev

I now understand about' Ihren' needing capital for 'your', but why does the translation when hovering on 'ihren' also give 'your'


joadventuregirl

(a) Is it 'their hat' or 'her hat?' (b) Why is 'Ihren' only 'your' if it's capitalized? I never learned that.


joadventuregirl

(c) What if the first word is 'Ihren?' How would you know if it was 'Her,' Their,' or 'Your?'


Katherle

(a) It can mean either "her hat" or "their hat". As it's just a single hat, "her" is perhaps more likely, but without context, you can't tell. (b) That's just a spelling rule that helps to distinguish to the different meanings.


mhassel2012

Why does 'ihren' have the 'n' at the end? Can't we just use 'ihre' for their or her? Does it have something to do with the gender of Hut?


SamuelGrueneich

Things like that confuse me too.


Manny4us

Hard languages entices me to learn them lol


Manny4us

Why is "nicht" at the end?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.