"I do not drink much wine."

Translation:Je ne bois pas beaucoup de vin.

April 7, 2013

11 Comments


helenvee

I'm sure I should know this but why is it "de" here instead of "du"?

April 7, 2013

Sitesurf

there are a number of expressions built with "de" and not needing an article:

  • pas de, peu de, autant de, plus de, moins de...
April 7, 2013

helenvee

Thank you. Your explanations are much appreciated.

April 7, 2013

royalhalo

I notice that "de" is used for prepositional phrases. Is that correct?

June 29, 2013

Sitesurf

I am not sure I know what a prepositional phrase is, but "de" is very versatile.

On the basis of the example here, I can tell you that all expressions of quantities are constructed with "de" and no article: peu de, beaucoup de, autant de, plus de, moins de, pas de, jamais de...

The noun following "de" can be plural or singular depending on the noun itself and its meaning + the meaning of the whole sentence:

  • je n'ai pas de voiture (otherwise I would have one)
  • je n'ai pas d'enfants (otherwise, I could have several)
  • j'ai beaucoup de fleurs
  • j'ai beaucoup d'argent, de chance, d'eau, de vin... (mass words)
June 29, 2013

10756302

is their a simpler clue to know if its de instead of du and vice versa ??

February 24, 2014

Sitesurf

The clue is simple enough: "du" or "de la" are replaced by "de" in a negative sentence or in an expression of quantity. Pls read above.

je vois du vin - je ne bois pas de vin - je bois peu de vin

February 24, 2014

ih10

What would "Je ne bois pas trop de vin" translate to?

April 13, 2014

Sitesurf

I do not drink too much wine.

April 13, 2014

PaulieWalnuts

Would "Je ne bois pas trop de vin" be acceptable here?

May 11, 2014

Sitesurf

"trop" = too (in excess).

May 11, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.