1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "She does not look after Tiniā€¦

"She does not look after Tini."

Translation:Dia tidak merawat Tini.

January 31, 2019

5 Comments


TonyBerjaya

Because Tini is pregnant without an official husband?


Karina859047

Menjaga also means to look after but the answer says it is not the correct answer


AbdullahAAK

Non-native hunch incoming Menjaga means to look after as in protect and guard the object Merawat means to look after as in take care of the object by feeding it and making sure it gets its milk...you get the idea


noelster1987

Why is she la and not dia?


[deactivated user]

    Ia and dia have the same meaning. It's just matter of being formal and informal.

    Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.