1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "They arrive to America."

"They arrive to America."

Translation:Ils arrivent en Amérique.

April 7, 2013

18 Comments


sunnyley

It should be 'arrive in America' not 'to'


Simon_Bell

Still wrong as of 13 juillet 2015. Reported. Again.


ronjudd

They arrive to america is not correct english. Always they arrive in america


sunnyley

Yes. It should be 'they arrive in America'


Schonborn

And why exactly is "Ils arrivent ..." wrong?


sunnyley

Agree with you. There is no indication that 'they' are feminine


Veneering

They must have fixed this. I wrote ils arrivent and was marked correct. 9/12/14


Bregtje1

arrive TO America is wrong.


rowhinman2014

They arrive IN America


13hirteen

Given that America is so frequently used to mean the USA, it'd be nice if "États-Unis" was accepted.


XZMd

If you arrive in Peru instead of the USA... It wouldn't be nice,even though it's America))


Simon_Bell

That would be 'they arrive in the Americas' or 'they arrive in South America' to be correct English.


RobertBroo9

Ils arrivent à Amerique was marked wrong.Why?


tamirsa

Should be "en Amérique", not "à". You just need to memorize it that you arrive "en" a country.


SamBowles

It should be arrive IN America


csteponik

Agreed with other comments: In English, one can arrive "in" (geographical location) or "at" (place, such as a store, restaurant, train station, etc.), but never "to."


BestDressed

....not legally, though.


GillSaxton

arrive "in" not "to" is correct English

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.