"They arrive to America."

Translation:Ils arrivent en Amérique.

5 years ago

18 Comments


sunnyley

It should be 'arrive in America' not 'to'

4 years ago

Simon_Bell

Still wrong as of 13 juillet 2015. Reported. Again.

3 years ago

ronjudd

They arrive to america is not correct english. Always they arrive in america

5 years ago

sunnyley

Yes. It should be 'they arrive in America'

4 years ago

Schonborn

And why exactly is "Ils arrivent ..." wrong?

4 years ago

sunnyley

Agree with you. There is no indication that 'they' are feminine

4 years ago

Veneering

They must have fixed this. I wrote ils arrivent and was marked correct. 9/12/14

4 years ago

Bregtje1

arrive TO America is wrong.

4 years ago

rowhinman2014

They arrive IN America

4 years ago

13hirteen

Given that America is so frequently used to mean the USA, it'd be nice if "États-Unis" was accepted.

4 years ago

XZMd

If you arrive in Peru instead of the USA... It wouldn't be nice,even though it's America))

4 years ago

Simon_Bell

That would be 'they arrive in the Americas' or 'they arrive in South America' to be correct English.

3 years ago

RobertBroo9

Ils arrivent à Amerique was marked wrong.Why?

3 years ago

tamirsa

Should be "en Amérique", not "à". You just need to memorize it that you arrive "en" a country.

3 years ago

SamBowles

It should be arrive IN America

3 years ago

csteponik

Agreed with other comments: In English, one can arrive "in" (geographical location) or "at" (place, such as a store, restaurant, train station, etc.), but never "to."

3 years ago

TorontoFC

....not legally, though.

3 years ago

GillSaxton

arrive "in" not "to" is correct English

3 years ago
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.