"Une poubelle de bureau"

Translation:A desk bin

April 7, 2013

52 Comments


ronjudd

A desk bin? where did that come from?

April 7, 2013

ronjudd

It is called a wastepaper bin.

April 7, 2013

tramic685

Even 'wastebasket' is kind of antiquated in 'Merica. I think most people here would just call it a trash can.

February 20, 2014

RyanLanguemaster

..In American English maybe

December 18, 2013

helenvee

It's also called a wastepaper bin or basket in Australia and I suspect the rest of the Commonwealth.

January 3, 2014

antstar1million

I'm not sure I agree (I'm Australian) - It would have been called a "wastepaper bin" by my parents in the 90s, but paper is recycled these days. we call the small bins at work... wait for it... "bins". "office bin" and "desk bin", while both unnatural sounding, would be more likely to be used these days at my work than "wastepaper bin".

July 1, 2014

helenvee

You're right about generally calling such items "bins" - I certainly do and we abbreviate things all the time - but I was thinking more of a specific type of bin which I presume a "desk bin" is. For example in our office we say recycling bin or waste paper bin to distinguish them from bins with another purpose and at home we say kitchen bin when we are talking about a bin with a specific use or in a particular room.

July 2, 2014

Klaque

In American English it is a wastebasket

January 21, 2014

Paul_W

Er, no. In England English. Trash can in America, certainly. Here it's wastepaper.

October 8, 2014

mphoenix12e

I said "an office basket" and was dinged for it, and where I may have misinterpreted "bureau" in this case as office and not desk, here in my part of the US we certainly say basket or wastebasket. To me trash bin is something larger and holding items that would never be found in an office or at a desk., think restaurant kitchen or outside a business. Just as there are many varieties of English--UK ,NZ AU, to mane a few,--the US has so many regional differences that one cannot say that something is unequivocally translated as this or that. And specific usage would tend to make me say one thing or another as each specific situation required. Just my two cents.

January 5, 2019

jeharris56

What the hell is a "desk bin"? We never say that in the US.

December 14, 2013

edZGwD

Never, ever in the US. I've never put those two words together.

July 29, 2018

WolfgangPa1

In Germany we would call a bin in an office also wastepaper bin, I was confused from this sentence as well.

July 19, 2018

countvlad

we say: "A wastepaper basket" (Canada)

December 9, 2013

Dianasassy

Me , too, but the comments here are priceless and I almost am glad DL marked it wrong or I never would have read all these funny entries that are so good for a laugh.

June 12, 2014

saunarie

We must keep a sense of humor.Sometimes, one has to laugh at the difficulties in translating a simple word into another language without coming up with some really weird expressions. The good thing is that we are learning some vocabulary and basic sentence structure and appreciating the combined knowledge of so many talented linguists.

January 3, 2014

saunarie

i put "office trash can" and was told to put "a" in front. Actually it should be "AN"

December 10, 2013

KarinKM

A bin of office? Is that like the badge of office, you get a special bin to mark your superior status?

March 30, 2014

jmcnichols

this is not a thing

October 3, 2014

pedrohgmuniz

How about the French expression? Can anyone tell us if "poubelle de bureau" is a common expression in France?

August 26, 2014

Wuffolo

I think "poubelle à papier" or "corbeille à papier" is more common, but "poubelle de bureau" is actually used as well.

September 28, 2018

paulgaps

An office waste bin and I got it wrong as well! But I agree reading this page is priceless! Just read all comments again and have tears in my eyes. A desk bin. Classic. Bin for desks???

September 29, 2014

Lechuza-chouette

A bin laden... with trash.

October 23, 2014

JDK1000

When does bureau mean desk and when does it mean office? Like many people on this thread, I answered 'An office wastebasket." Most discussions focus on the translation of 'poubelle', but, maybe it is the translation of 'bureau' that is screwing us up.

December 14, 2014

norteaga

Shouldn't poubelle be in the Objects skill? I understand that the Places skill refers to real places where people can be...

December 29, 2014

MichaelMcD542062

"A desk bin" is not a concept in American English. It's a waste basket or waste paper basket, but actually, they hardly exist anymore in American offices. Recycling bins have replaced them in most offices, and that's where most of the waste paper goes.

October 5, 2018

Joan223152

Wastepaper basket, waste bin, dustbin, circular file! All are possible translations!!!

February 12, 2014

FrancoiseHannah

It is a wastepaper bin! In English that is what we call a 'dustbin for an office'.

March 24, 2014

Qiset1

what the heck is a desk bin?

May 19, 2018

KroombitTinker

You dump your old desks in it?

June 7, 2018

MaryLouise872063

'An office bin' is correct.

October 23, 2018

Jackie115620

A desk bin is NOT an acceptable term in British English. It's called a wastepaper basket or bin.

December 10, 2018

markon

I said "bin". That makes more sense to me.

March 11, 2014

ag3n7_z3r0

If "a desk bin" is accepted, then "an office garbage bin" should be too. Reported.

July 3, 2014

RO_4_PM

can this mean "a mess of an office", as in "it is a mess dealing with these people"?

December 12, 2014

PeterScheiner

Duo's answers are not American English. Neither 'desk bin' nor whatever the other one was are acceptable in the US. Duo should recognize the many different flavors of English.

December 18, 2014

heidid91

I thought maybe it was a different usage of the would "poubelle" and made a stab at the possibility it meant a "desk drawer." I had to laugh at the answer, though, because I have a couple of drawers that may as well be bins. :)

January 21, 2015

AnnaTall

paper bin

February 13, 2015

OakDoc1

I said, "A trash bin of the office". I've never heard of a "desk bin". The whole idea seems silly.

May 14, 2016

Erytheros

Can someone tell me what this means? I'm baffled.

May 3, 2018

Suzanne343318

About time you updated this. Dust ins were features of the nineteen fifties.

August 6, 2018

Jackie115620

In the UK, we still refer to dustbin men, who come to collect our various general waste, dry recycling and compost bins fortnightly.

December 17, 2018

mammad99

An office garbage can is accepted Dec 17, 2018

December 17, 2018

Jackie115620

Well, that's just fine and dandy, but it's not a term any speaker of British English would use.

December 17, 2018

mammad99

I know. That’ s why I announced it. The standard answers have become boring so I always try new ones (and get many wrong). So I thought people may want to know. Thanks for your response.

December 17, 2018

carolynn357728

But an office wastebin was not accepted also Dec 17, 2018. Go figure??

December 17, 2018

mammad99

Sorry. Next time I would try garbage bin!

December 17, 2018

Nata208576

Is it like a recycling bin?

January 31, 2019

Qiset1

What is a "desk bin"?

February 20, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.