1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Une poubelle de bureau"

"Une poubelle de bureau"

Translation:A desk bin

April 7, 2013

52 Comments


ronjudd

A desk bin? where did that come from?


ronjudd

It is called a wastepaper bin.


tramic685

Even 'wastebasket' is kind of antiquated in 'Merica. I think most people here would just call it a trash can.


RyanLanguemaster

..In American English maybe


helenvee

It's also called a wastepaper bin or basket in Australia and I suspect the rest of the Commonwealth.


antstar1million

I'm not sure I agree (I'm Australian) - It would have been called a "wastepaper bin" by my parents in the 90s, but paper is recycled these days. we call the small bins at work... wait for it... "bins". "office bin" and "desk bin", while both unnatural sounding, would be more likely to be used these days at my work than "wastepaper bin".


helenvee

You're right about generally calling such items "bins" - I certainly do and we abbreviate things all the time - but I was thinking more of a specific type of bin which I presume a "desk bin" is. For example in our office we say recycling bin or waste paper bin to distinguish them from bins with another purpose and at home we say kitchen bin when we are talking about a bin with a specific use or in a particular room.


Klaque

In American English it is a wastebasket


Paul_W

Er, no. In England English. Trash can in America, certainly. Here it's wastepaper.


mphoenix12e

I said "an office basket" and was dinged for it, and where I may have misinterpreted "bureau" in this case as office and not desk, here in my part of the US we certainly say basket or wastebasket. To me trash bin is something larger and holding items that would never be found in an office or at a desk., think restaurant kitchen or outside a business. Just as there are many varieties of English--UK ,NZ AU, to mane a few,--the US has so many regional differences that one cannot say that something is unequivocally translated as this or that. And specific usage would tend to make me say one thing or another as each specific situation required. Just my two cents.


jeharris56

What the hell is a "desk bin"? We never say that in the US.


edZGwD

Never, ever in the US. I've never put those two words together.


Woloo2

In Germany we would call a bin in an office also wastepaper bin, I was confused from this sentence as well.


countvlad

we say: "A wastepaper basket" (Canada)


Dianasassy

Me , too, but the comments here are priceless and I almost am glad DL marked it wrong or I never would have read all these funny entries that are so good for a laugh.


saunarie

We must keep a sense of humor.Sometimes, one has to laugh at the difficulties in translating a simple word into another language without coming up with some really weird expressions. The good thing is that we are learning some vocabulary and basic sentence structure and appreciating the combined knowledge of so many talented linguists.


saunarie

i put "office trash can" and was told to put "a" in front. Actually it should be "AN"


KarinKM

A bin of office? Is that like the badge of office, you get a special bin to mark your superior status?


jmcnichols

this is not a thing


pedrohgmuniz

How about the French expression? Can anyone tell us if "poubelle de bureau" is a common expression in France?


Wuffolo

I think "poubelle à papier" or "corbeille à papier" is more common, but "poubelle de bureau" is actually used as well.


paulgaps

An office waste bin and I got it wrong as well! But I agree reading this page is priceless! Just read all comments again and have tears in my eyes. A desk bin. Classic. Bin for desks???


Lechuza-chouette

A bin laden... with trash.


JDK1000

When does bureau mean desk and when does it mean office? Like many people on this thread, I answered 'An office wastebasket." Most discussions focus on the translation of 'poubelle', but, maybe it is the translation of 'bureau' that is screwing us up.


norteaga

Shouldn't poubelle be in the Objects skill? I understand that the Places skill refers to real places where people can be...


MichaelMcD542062

"A desk bin" is not a concept in American English. It's a waste basket or waste paper basket, but actually, they hardly exist anymore in American offices. Recycling bins have replaced them in most offices, and that's where most of the waste paper goes.


Joan223152

Wastepaper basket, waste bin, dustbin, circular file! All are possible translations!!!


FrancoiseHannah

It is a wastepaper bin! In English that is what we call a 'dustbin for an office'.


Qiset1

what the heck is a desk bin?


KroombitTinker

You dump your old desks in it?


MaryLouise872063

'An office bin' is correct.


Jackie115620

A desk bin is NOT an acceptable term in British English. It's called a wastepaper basket or bin.


markon

I said "bin". That makes more sense to me.


ag3n7_z3r0

If "a desk bin" is accepted, then "an office garbage bin" should be too. Reported.


RO_4_PM

can this mean "a mess of an office", as in "it is a mess dealing with these people"?


PeterScheiner

Duo's answers are not American English. Neither 'desk bin' nor whatever the other one was are acceptable in the US. Duo should recognize the many different flavors of English.


heidid91

I thought maybe it was a different usage of the would "poubelle" and made a stab at the possibility it meant a "desk drawer." I had to laugh at the answer, though, because I have a couple of drawers that may as well be bins. :)


OakDoc1

I said, "A trash bin of the office". I've never heard of a "desk bin". The whole idea seems silly.


Erytheros

Can someone tell me what this means? I'm baffled.


Suzanne343318

About time you updated this. Dust ins were features of the nineteen fifties.


Jackie115620

In the UK, we still refer to dustbin men, who come to collect our various general waste, dry recycling and compost bins fortnightly.


mammad99

An office garbage can is accepted Dec 17, 2018


Jackie115620

Well, that's just fine and dandy, but it's not a term any speaker of British English would use.


mammad99

I know. That’ s why I announced it. The standard answers have become boring so I always try new ones (and get many wrong). So I thought people may want to know. Thanks for your response.


carolynn357728

But an office wastebin was not accepted also Dec 17, 2018. Go figure??


mammad99

Sorry. Next time I would try garbage bin!


Nata208576

Is it like a recycling bin?


Qiset1

What is a "desk bin"?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.