"She has a newspaper."

Translation:Elle a un journal.

April 7, 2013

44 Comments


atultyagi

How to distinguish between the masculine and feminine nouns??

May 15, 2014

jackw3306

You have to learn the gender. There is no logic to which noun is masculine or feminine. Spanish is the same.

July 29, 2014

FrancaEllerman

I dunno about French, but I am kinda fluent in Spanish (grew up with it) and I know I didn't have to memorize what words were Masculine and Feminine. I've always had a little bit of a knack to guessing weather a noun is Masculine or Feminine and I'm usually right with some exeptions (For years I would say "La agua" instead of "El agua").

July 18, 2016

annika_a

That's the difference with growing up with a language (or just generally learning it by being surrounded by it), though, then you usually just pick these things up.

But when you learn a language by studying it, you have to memorize some things and explicitly understand others.

August 14, 2016

FrancaEllerman

Yeah I wouldn't know but I think you would be right. I have always lived in the US but since I was a baby my dad spoke to me in Spanish and my mom English (Although now my English is MUCH better than my Spanish) and my dad started learning it around when he was 10. He said that when you learn it early you remember if the word is Masculine or Feminine very clearly, but when you learn it after knowing one language very well you don't really remember that fact clearly when you learn a new word. That might be it.

August 16, 2016

SebastianG386444

That is because you grew up with it. In Swedish we don't have any logic for when you say [a] or [an] but every swede knows when to use them. The perks of learning it from childhood.

February 26, 2018

MnM260653

N

April 22, 2018

papagenre

Look for the noun in the dictionary. It will be stated whether the is masculine or feminine. FYI in arabic language, we can know that the word is feminine just by looking at the last letter of the word.

January 28, 2015

Hadi790202

Not true , السماء ?

December 12, 2015

DeleteMyAccount1

why is journal masculine??

April 7, 2013

Sitesurf

No specific reason, all nouns have a masculine or feminine gender. It generally comes from their etymology, because French is basically a Latin language, with ancient Greek and latin roots.

April 7, 2013

koszeggy

It's fascinating how different the genders are in comparison to German. So far, only man, woman and boy had the same article. Alright, and maybe orange.

But all of the others were different so far (word - French vs. German article):

  • girl - feminine vs. neutral

  • apple - feminine vs. masculine

  • child - m/f vs. n

  • cat - m vs. f

  • robe - f vs. n

  • book - m vs. n

  • letter - f vs. m

  • newspaper - m vs. f

  • menu - m vs. n

November 11, 2014

sirijo

What is the difference between a and veut? Don't they mean the same thing? Or are they used in different circumstances?

April 14, 2013

Sitesurf

"a" is verb "avoir" (have) and "veut" is verb "vouloir" (want)

April 14, 2013

BreanaSue

a means to have. veut means to want

November 7, 2013

StryderHea

She eats the newspaper

July 7, 2014

Bandgeek1406

It says that it should be "un", which is masculine. But it says she. Does un & une not apply to the first noun?

August 17, 2014

jackw3306

"Un" applies to the noun Journal (newspaper) which is masculine

August 18, 2014

JAmazan04

Nooooooooo I cept doing this many times and now I finily understand why this keeps happening. We I read it I am thinking of other words and I do: elle a un newspaper. insted of doing: elle a un journal.

November 1, 2014

aksh265

When to use avons and a?

November 3, 2014

Sitesurf

French verbs are extensively conjugated:

Verb "avoir" (infinitive) in indicative present: j'ai, tu as, il/elle/on a, nous avons, vous avez, ils/elles ont.

November 3, 2014

Bella936699
December 5, 2018

HannahWhit5

When would you use avec vs. a?

August 22, 2014

Sitesurf

"a" is verb "avoir" (have) in 3rd person singular.

"avec" is a preposition meaning "with"

August 22, 2014

Duolingo_123456

Why not ell'a but elle a?

December 26, 2014

Sitesurf

"elle" never elides and does not need to, since the sound of it is EL which combines well with anything that can follow.

December 26, 2014

Hudson754217

Why is there no verb of "to have" used in this sentence?

September 21, 2015

Sitesurf

There is: "has" translates to "a"

August 14, 2016

Hiro218202

Why not une?

August 13, 2016

Sitesurf

un journal is a masculine noun, irrespective of its environment.

August 14, 2016

Hiro218202

Thanks!

August 16, 2016

RIKAAASHA24

what is the difference between possede and a?

November 7, 2016

bransj

Yes and that is hard

February 2, 2017

rodneybuck

Why is possède not accepted?

April 19, 2017

Gaby408408

How would you know if a noun is masculine or feminine? Especially when it's a non-living thing. That just doesn't make any sense. It's quite confusing.

June 3, 2017

annika_a

Every language has its own logic, and it's just something to get used to. In French, all nouns are either masculine or feminine. It helps to learn not that a newspaper is "journal" but that it's "un journal".

June 3, 2017

Michael996859

Its ... frustrating that you just have to learn the genders of all words because "That's the way it is" and not because there are actual logical and specific rules to determine this. It's lazy and quite frankly sorry my french - stupid. That felt better, thank you.

August 5, 2017

Sitesurf

I can suggest something if you want to know why a word is masculine or feminine in French: learn Latin and ancient Greek first. In those root-languages, you can find logical links to French genders in most cases.

August 15, 2017

JaganiThee

I don't get it. I answered the right answer but it says it is wrong.

January 18, 2018

MICHELLEKA238289

Iam totally confused,lost but I really need to learn this language coz I have to pass my French paper

January 22, 2018

Mikey583202

very disappointed. It told me to "write this in french" so I wrote "this in french" how come I got the answer wrong!!!! :(

February 5, 2018

MichelaCer16

Ciao

March 3, 2018

CindyFlesh

Can someone explain why "Elle avez une journal" is incorrect please. I thought avez was has?

August 18, 2018

Thunder_Rice

trash

August 19, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.