"If you cook tempe, I eat the tempe."

Translation:Jika kamu memasak tempe, saya makan tempenya.

January 31, 2019

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DPlanner

What's the difference between Kalau and Jika?


WayangOrang

jika = kalau = synonyms


HenryTan13

So it can be interchangeably used?


WayangOrang

Yes.

'jika' is more formal than 'kalau'.


Speedy12846

Why do you need tempenya


falcon074

It's because of definite article "the" in the sentence.

Which means it's the specific tempe that the subject cook, not tempe in general.


Serfive

I have the same question. I think just tempe should suffice


falcon074

Imagine that there are several people cook tempe at the same time. But the only tempe you eat is the one, that someone you talk to, cook. So you add definite article "the"

If you cook tempe, I'll eat "the" tempe. (I don't care with other tempes that other people cook) :)


NormHart

According to my Indonesian wife, the -nya is because it is "the" tempe, which works like a he or she. I was wondering this too.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.