1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "If you cook tempe, I eat theā€¦

"If you cook tempe, I eat the tempe."

Translation:Jika kamu memasak tempe, saya makan tempenya.

January 31, 2019

9 Comments


Speedy12846

Why do you need tempenya


Serfive

I have the same question. I think just tempe should suffice


Erikthunder8888

The -nya is attached to the end of tempe because it is specifically referring to the tempe that is cooked in the first part of the sentence.


falcon074

It's because of definite article "the" in the sentence.

Which means it's the specific tempe that the subject cook, not tempe in general.


DPlanner

What's the difference between Kalau and Jika?


WayangOrang

jika = kalau = synonyms


HenryTan13

So it can be interchangeably used?


WayangOrang

Yes.

'jika' is more formal than 'kalau'.


christopherDH

why is using "tempe tersebut" instead of "tempenya" wrong?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.