"Je pense qu'il y a de nombreux sites à voir."

Translation:I think that there are lots of sites to see.

April 7, 2013

45 Comments


derek3x

"I think that there is a number of sites to see" - Should be correct?

May 25, 2013

Cornishcynic

"are" a number of sites, not "is" a number of sites

February 19, 2014

thenoblesunfish

This isn't universally agreed upon in English.

March 7, 2014

CTrinity

That was my answer as well.

June 29, 2013

cheesemom

I had the same answer.

August 22, 2014

KGFY

I feel it means the same thing in english. It should be added to the list.

July 8, 2013

thethirdcoast

Agreed.

July 27, 2013

jkitts

But isn't "de nombreux" translated as "many/numerous" which would have "il y a de numbreux" as "there are many"

January 8, 2014

ejm_etherwork

I too thought that. My answer (marked wrong) was "I think there are a number of places to see" and was informed that I'd left out a word. I'm going to report it.

March 22, 2014

Wiggy96

Not sure, but I suspect Duo wants 'that' to acknowledge the 'QU'il y a...', even though it's not necessary in English.

June 11, 2014

design_desire

I responded with "I think there are many sites to see" and was marked correct, although in between the time I pressed enter and the time it marked, I was worried that omission would cost me.

June 16, 2014

Alexanderkaim

I said "there are" and also got it wrong. Seems unnecessary to say "large" here.

May 22, 2014

Anode1

The common expression is "sights" to see.

June 12, 2013

lpacker

"Site" translates to "site" or "sight" and we would use "sights" more commonly in translating this sentence into English.

June 23, 2013

DmytroShkr

Maybe it's about construction industry where not all sites are sights worth seeing

July 1, 2013

tani17

"site" in the US has a slightly different meaning than does "sight". The latter is primarily visual, where the former is generally a physical location such as a building site, or a virtual one such as a website.

June 8, 2014

LIMEYFRUIT

There is a difference in the two words in my opinion though with a site being a permanent non changing place and a sight being something that is occuring or likely to..

October 4, 2013

kolmi

several is why not correct?

April 28, 2013

jdberry300

Several is a lesser quantity than many/numerous. The term is relative, I realize, but a tourism advertisement wouldn't use the phrase: "Come to our country, there are several sites to see." They would say "many". Several is approximately 3 through 7 or so.

May 17, 2013

ronjudd

numerous must also be right

April 7, 2013

feyMorgaina

"...there are numerous..." is correct as of March 4, 2015

March 4, 2015

Pastafarianist

Why «de» here?

July 23, 2013

AllanM

Unfortunately, I think the answer is "because". It's idiomatic.

October 6, 2013

WeiDeTaiwan

De nombreux= a lot of

December 30, 2013

lukelbd

Thanks, will remember this.

August 23, 2014

kelly.obrien

In this case, "sites" en français should translate to both "sights" and "sites" in English.

June 13, 2013

camanokunz

In English, site refers to a specific place, like a site for a zoo, or a site for construction. Sight refers to the thing we do with our eyes, and those things are sights.

October 15, 2013

angela1

I had 'a number' too.

Is there a way to express 'a number of'? "Je pense qu'il y a un nombre de sites a voir," perhaps.

I think sights or sites is a red herring. It could refer to a number of websites. This wouldn't effect the grammar.

February 28, 2014

SuzaMcE

Except that this lesson is about places, is it not?

March 11, 2014

angela1

Yes I agree :)

March 12, 2014

Cynthia160

I love Duolingo, but sometimes I find that the English translation is incorrect. In English, when we say there are "a number of things," it means there are a lot of things. The meaning in English is the same as in French. So "I think that there are a number of sites to see" should be correct, but Duolingo marks it wrong. This should be corrected.

July 3, 2014

Nikitakimba

I think they want you to translate "nombreux" as "numerous" or "many" or "lots of", because it doesn't seem to mean "a number of" (which I think is "un certain nombre de").

With Duo, I've found that it's easier to use the closest translation, instead of synonyms, or similar phrases.

September 2, 2014

campbellmarsden

Why does avoir meaning to see need to have a in front?

July 19, 2013

DmytroShkr

My educated guess would be that it's almost for the same reason that to is stuck in front of see.

July 19, 2013

AllanM

More or less. This use of "à" is for when the object described is one to have something done to it.

Un voiture à laver (a car to wash) Un livre à lire (a book to read) Un chemise à presser (a shirt to iron)

October 6, 2013

Lycanthrope

It's not "avoir" (to have). It's "à voir" (to see). Different verb entirely.

August 4, 2014

gratz

Wouldn't this rather be "regarder" than "voir"?

October 21, 2013

AllanM

I don't think so. "Regarder" is to look at or watch. The meaning intended here is to see, which is "voir".

October 27, 2013

ianrobertshaw61

Could il y a be il y ait

June 22, 2014

Lycanthrope

The English phrase is needlessly confusing for language learners. "Sites to see" is correct, and you might say that to mean there are lots of physical places you want to see, but it sounds the same as "sights to see" ("sights" meaning "things to be seen"), which is a far more common expression.

August 4, 2014

sfishlock

"I am thinking that there are numerous sites to see" is not accepted yet to me its meaning is virtually identical. Is there really a different between "I think" and "I am thinking" ? "Am thinking" does appear as one of the suggestions ...

November 19, 2014

angela1

I am thinking that you are correct.

November 19, 2014

RO_4_PM

why 'de' and not 'des'?

December 12, 2014

Artsmngr

I don't see where a large number comes from? A number of, but a large number? Please explain!

February 13, 2015

feyMorgaina

The difference between "site" and "sight":

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/site#Noun_2

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/sight#Noun

Also, according to my dictionary, the French word "site" means a "place of interest" while "sights" is "attractions de touristiques", so the correct English would be "sites" and not "sights".

March 4, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.