1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je pense qu'il y a de nombre…

"Je pense qu'il y a de nombreux sites à voir."

Translation:I think that there are lots of sites to see.

April 7, 2013

45 Comments


derek3x

"I think that there is a number of sites to see" - Should be correct?


Cornishcynic

"are" a number of sites, not "is" a number of sites


thenoblesunfish

This isn't universally agreed upon in English.


CTrinity

That was my answer as well.


cheesemom

I had the same answer.


KGFY

I feel it means the same thing in english. It should be added to the list.


jkitts

But isn't "de nombreux" translated as "many/numerous" which would have "il y a de numbreux" as "there are many"


ejm_etherwork

I too thought that. My answer (marked wrong) was "I think there are a number of places to see" and was informed that I'd left out a word. I'm going to report it.


Wiggy96

Not sure, but I suspect Duo wants 'that' to acknowledge the 'QU'il y a...', even though it's not necessary in English.


design_desire

I responded with "I think there are many sites to see" and was marked correct, although in between the time I pressed enter and the time it marked, I was worried that omission would cost me.


Alexanderkaim

I said "there are" and also got it wrong. Seems unnecessary to say "large" here.


Anode1

The common expression is "sights" to see.


lpacker

"Site" translates to "site" or "sight" and we would use "sights" more commonly in translating this sentence into English.


DmytroShkr

Maybe it's about construction industry where not all sites are sights worth seeing


tani17

"site" in the US has a slightly different meaning than does "sight". The latter is primarily visual, where the former is generally a physical location such as a building site, or a virtual one such as a website.


LIMEYFRUIT

There is a difference in the two words in my opinion though with a site being a permanent non changing place and a sight being something that is occuring or likely to..


kolmi

several is why not correct?


JDSamurai

Several is a lesser quantity than many/numerous. The term is relative, I realize, but a tourism advertisement wouldn't use the phrase: "Come to our country, there are several sites to see." They would say "many". Several is approximately 3 through 7 or so.


ronjudd

numerous must also be right


feyMorgaina

"...there are numerous..." is correct as of March 4, 2015


AllanM

Unfortunately, I think the answer is "because". It's idiomatic.


WeiFromTaiwan

De nombreux= a lot of


lukelbd

Thanks, will remember this.


kelly.obrien

In this case, "sites" en français should translate to both "sights" and "sites" in English.


camanokunz

In English, site refers to a specific place, like a site for a zoo, or a site for construction. Sight refers to the thing we do with our eyes, and those things are sights.


angela1

I had 'a number' too.

Is there a way to express 'a number of'? "Je pense qu'il y a un nombre de sites a voir," perhaps.

I think sights or sites is a red herring. It could refer to a number of websites. This wouldn't effect the grammar.


SuzaMcE

Except that this lesson is about places, is it not?


Cynthia160

I love Duolingo, but sometimes I find that the English translation is incorrect. In English, when we say there are "a number of things," it means there are a lot of things. The meaning in English is the same as in French. So "I think that there are a number of sites to see" should be correct, but Duolingo marks it wrong. This should be corrected.


Nikitakimba

I think they want you to translate "nombreux" as "numerous" or "many" or "lots of", because it doesn't seem to mean "a number of" (which I think is "un certain nombre de").

With Duo, I've found that it's easier to use the closest translation, instead of synonyms, or similar phrases.


campbellmarsden

Why does avoir meaning to see need to have a in front?


DmytroShkr

My educated guess would be that it's almost for the same reason that to is stuck in front of see.


AllanM

More or less. This use of "à" is for when the object described is one to have something done to it.

Un voiture à laver (a car to wash) Un livre à lire (a book to read) Un chemise à presser (a shirt to iron)


Lycanthrope

It's not "avoir" (to have). It's "à voir" (to see). Different verb entirely.


gratz

Wouldn't this rather be "regarder" than "voir"?


AllanM

I don't think so. "Regarder" is to look at or watch. The meaning intended here is to see, which is "voir".


ianrobertshaw61

Could il y a be il y ait


Lycanthrope

The English phrase is needlessly confusing for language learners. "Sites to see" is correct, and you might say that to mean there are lots of physical places you want to see, but it sounds the same as "sights to see" ("sights" meaning "things to be seen"), which is a far more common expression.


sfishlock

"I am thinking that there are numerous sites to see" is not accepted yet to me its meaning is virtually identical. Is there really a different between "I think" and "I am thinking" ? "Am thinking" does appear as one of the suggestions ...


angela1

I am thinking that you are correct.


RO_4_PM

why 'de' and not 'des'?


Artsmngr

I don't see where a large number comes from? A number of, but a large number? Please explain!


feyMorgaina

The difference between "site" and "sight":

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/site#Noun_2

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/sight#Noun

Also, according to my dictionary, the French word "site" means a "place of interest" while "sights" is "attractions de touristiques", so the correct English would be "sites" and not "sights".

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.