"She is eating bread."

Translation:Elle mange du pain.

4/7/2013, 5:58:02 AM

9 Comments


thefriendlycat

why "du pain," vs, "de le pain?"

7/13/2013, 8:38:28 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

for whatever reason, we don't use "de+le", we replace it by "du", but in front of a noun starting with a vowel or a non-aspired H, "de l' " is used.

du pain

de l'alcool

de l'hydrogène

7/13/2013, 9:05:52 PM

thefriendlycat

Huh, I guess it's sort of like 'a' versus 'an' in English. Okay, thanks!

7/14/2013, 6:53:04 AM

Yekush

de le pain would mean some the bread, d' is used for indefinite articles in a negative sentence i.e "Je n'aime pas d'hopital." I don't like a hopital (bad sentence, sorry) , so my guess is thats why is du l'alcool and not d'alcool

9/24/2013, 10:30:12 PM

Yekush

Why is it not Elle mange le pain, She is eating the bread?

10/7/2013, 10:24:36 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

because "elle mange le pain/she is eating the bread" means something else.

the nuance is as follows:

  • she is eating the bread = this bread, the bread on the table, a defined bread => definite article THE/LE

  • she is eating bread = some bread, a piece of bread, an undefined quantity of bread => partitive DU

10/8/2013, 10:53:58 AM

Yekush

Okay i get thank you

10/8/2013, 10:33:41 PM

sambnz

Why is it not "Elle est mange du pain"?

4/7/2013, 5:58:02 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

In English, to mean that an action is in progress at the time you speak, you use the continuous verbal form, ie verb BE + action verb in the gerund form (-ing). o he is eating means he currently eats

In French, this verbal form does not exist (directly translated “il est mangeant” is incorrect).

Therefore, you can translate either “il mange” or “il est en train de manger”, where the construction verb être + en train de + infinitive correctly expresses the English continuous form.

4/7/2013, 9:55:35 AM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.