"Il habite toujours dans l'immeuble de sa mère ?"

Translation:Is he still living in his mother's building?

5 years ago

50 Comments


ronjudd

so toujours does not mean always

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

according to context, "toujours" may mean either "always" or "still".

5 years ago

ronjudd

So maybe he always lives in his mother's buildling. That's my point, We don't know what the context is. Is he ten or forty years old?

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

I would not use "always" in this case because it is about his having lived there for a number of years (the number of years is neutral), so "still" should be used.

Think about a negative answer to that question:

  • non, il ne vit plus dans l'immeuble de sa mère = no, he no longer lives in his mother's building - I believe that "no, he never lives in his mother's building" would not make sense.
5 years ago

MDIA729

I would only use always if the sentence were in the past tense: he always lived with his mother.

4 years ago

ronjudd

How do you know it is a number of years? Maybe he is three weeks old.

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

It can be weeks or days or months. I used years because you mentioned years in your previous question.

5 years ago

DXLi
Mod

The issue here is that living is a state, not an action/event. It isn't proper even in English to say "He always lives in his mother's building". We could say "He will always live in his mother's building" ("Il vivra toujours..."), but that's clearly a different construction.

If you're dealing with events, you can use always. For instance, "Il mange toujours le même repas" = "He always eats the same meal."

5 years ago

pattyclarke

It's going too far to say that it isn't proper English. For instance, "They always live in their mother's nest?" is a reasonable thing to ask, but I see no difference in the propriety of these sentences.

I think it's just hard to imagine when one would say "He always lives in his mother's building?" With a little effort, it is possible though. For instance, one might ask a question like this about a character in a variable-narrative rpg.

In any case, using "still" instead of "always" is undoubtably the more common phrase.

4 years ago

kubi119759

What would the answer be to the question: "Does he sometimes live somewhere else then his mother's building?" ?

"No, il.... [always lives in his mother's building]"

Please fill in the blanks.

4 months ago

deldar182

Bad example, noone would use this in English

5 years ago

n6zs
Mod

Aside from not wanting to memorize this sentence for playback later, did you learn anything about "le immeuble", "il habite", "dans", "de sa mère", or "toujours"? If you learned one thing from it, it was worthwhile.

4 years ago

JDK1000

n6zs, I have seen comments like yours several times in the discussion threads. I think we all agree that DL is a relatively decent program. If not, we wouldn't be using it. However, at the same time, we don't want to waste our time learning things improperly. Hence, this is why we all interject to improve the program. So no! Suffering though bad translations and misinformation is not worthwhile. P.S. You've got an awesome streak! Quite impressive.

4 years ago

sdrc22

What is the difference in l'immeuble for building and le batiment for building?

5 years ago

Katie_B.

I think "l'immeuble" refers to an apartment building/residence while "le batiment" is just a general word for all buildings.

5 years ago

justinnichol

wouldn't "encore" be a better word, instead of "toujours"?

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

both would mean the same in this sentence.

5 years ago

lloyd_ay

Is there a rule of thumb to follow when trying to decide which is a more appropriate word?

5 years ago

mirjamfrancisca

context. in this sentence "always" does not make any sense

5 years ago

tachyon0118

It does if he is a child whose parents are divorced

4 years ago

sjc1717

Very important dating phrase

4 years ago

pdmontesinos

would mean the same if i change "toujours" for "encore" ?

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

Yes it would.

5 years ago

jlseymour3
Plus

In English, this implies something in addition to "he still lives with his mother." "In his mother's building" seems to imply in the same apartment building, but not in the same apartment. Does the same implication apply in the French?

Otherwise, wouldn't it just be "Il habite toujours avec sa mere."?

4 years ago

SifaP

are 'vivre' and 'habiter' interchangable?

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

In this type of sentence, yes, because it is about location.

4 years ago

SifaP

Thanks. Could you explain when they would be used differently? Does 'vivre' refer to the state of being alive as well as dwelling somewhere?

E.g She lived (vivre) until the last decade of the 20th century and lived (habiter) in Kenya for the last years of her life.

(terrible grammar, I know; it was the only sentence I could think of right now)

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

Yes, that's right: "vivre" is used for time and space and "habiter" only for space.

4 years ago

janbrickley

Has he always lived in his mother's house? What's wrong with that?

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

Please back translate: il a toujours habité dans la maison de sa mère

4 years ago

peterdutton

Why not "Does he still live in his mother's building?" Duo wants me to say "apartment building" not "building". But we'd always say just "building" in English: He lives in his mother's building. He lives in my building. He lives in your building. It's clear, and "apartment" is simply not necessary.

11 months ago

Emilee579911

I agree! Why should i get my answer wrong because i am not fluent in American! Grrrr!

Duo wants us to be so precise with grammar, spelling, idioms in our learning language but cannot be bothered to create a seperate English and American course even though there are many differences.

11 months ago

Sitesurf
Mod

The addition of "apartment" before "building" is not required when you have to translate the French sentence to English.

However, some tile exercises exclusively use the Best translation and then you are stuck with the words you are offered.

By the way, if you want to create a British-American course, you may apply to Duolingo.

11 months ago

peterdutton

It's not an American English vs. British English thing, though. Here in New York, I (and presumably everyone else) find it more natural to say "building" for "apartment building", and the type of building is clear from the context.

11 months ago

sdrc22

So in REAL everyday French language, if a person wanted to ask, "He still lives with his mother?" is this the sentence a real person of natural French tongue would use?

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

"il vit/habite toujours chez/avec sa mère ?"

5 years ago

JDK1000

It doesn't say that he lives with his mother. It says he lives in her building. She must be the owner, landlord, superintendent , or something like that.

4 years ago

biscuitamericain

at least in the eastern USA, there is no necessary ownership or employment implied in ''her building''; any tenant might well use such a construction. whether that is so in France, I could not say.

8 months ago

janbrickley

It could be asking, surely, whether the son lives with his mother permanently or just returns to live there periodically, as in working away or travelling? Or how would you ask that?

4 years ago

janbrickley

Or, as i have just noticed a previous post has suggested, the chil of divorced parents.

4 years ago

VikingBoat

The app gave me this:" He still lives in her mother's block"... It's supposedly "his mother's block", instead.

4 years ago

JimmieFelidae

Should there be a liaison between "il" and "habite"?

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

To have a liaison, it needs that a mute consonant is pronounced with the following word

il habite = ILABIT

ils habitent = ILZABIT

4 years ago

Ronnie380928

How about: Has he always lived in his mother's building?

11 months ago

Sitesurf
Mod

This is the translation for "il a toujours habité dans l'immeuble de sa mère", which is different from the meaning of the French sentence.

The French sentence means that today he is still living there. What you suggest says that in the past, he spent his all life there.

11 months ago

cogges

Does this mean the same apartment as his mother, or another apartment in the building she lives in or owns? Perhaps he owns several properties, but always lives with her and rents out the rest.

8 months ago

Sitesurf
Mod

"Un immeuble" has several "appartements". So either this person lives in the same building as his mother, but in a separate apartment, or she owns the building and we don't know if she lives in it.

8 months ago

dVMP6

Why not: ils habitent? Don 't they sound the same? It was not accepted in a listening exercise

7 months ago

dVMP6

Aha, probably a liason S would have been heard.... Il-Z-habitent. Answering my own question here.... lol!

7 months ago

Tom419655

"Does it always live in my mother's building" was rejected. Absent some specific context, is there a reason why?

2 months ago
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.