"Près de la plage, il y a des discothèques et des boutiques."

Translation:Near the beach, there are nightclubs and shops.

April 7, 2013

18 Comments


eddieb123

Near to the beach not accepted...

May 14, 2013

DianaM

I hope people who got "near to" wrong have reported it. DL is learning, too. I believe it started with a North American emphasis, but it needs to accept British as well.

February 3, 2014

jdberry300

Saying "near to the beach" would be understood, but "near the beach" is more natural.

May 17, 2013

hornplyr
Plus

Discotheques and boutiques? First time I've gotten full credit for only translating half a sentence. :-

August 28, 2013

littlexsparkee

I just put clubs, which was right, but I was marked down for putting "close to the beach".

April 18, 2013

Koolkaren

I put 'close to the beach' and it is now accepted, so thanks! :)

June 24, 2013

htebazile84

I also got "Near to the beach" marked incorrect and was told I should have used "Next to the beach". This was despite the fact that pressing on 'près de' only suggested 'near' and not 'next'! It changes the meaning of the sentence.

April 19, 2014

JazzyFrench

Discos are accepted as nightclubs extend far beyond that genre which I thought was nearly obsolete by now with kind respects to Donna Summers and her peers.

June 15, 2014

jcboy14

XD

But their words, their rules :D

June 24, 2014

snoopy7777

The rules change in mid stream . Duolingo is fun and educational but it needs a little work .

September 10, 2013

ThanKwee
Mod

The "rules" change for the reason that littlexsparkee explained. But then he/she may have explained this after you wrote this. I don't know. It would be nice if comments had a date attached to them.

October 29, 2013

catbiggun

Whether it's near to or just near, the important thing is that both should be accepted. A côté de is the phrase that I understand as "next to" not "près de"

June 11, 2014

pedrohsilveira

Isn't "discotheque" much more specific than "night club"?

September 22, 2014

Dub17

I don't think there's any really good word for "discotheque" in English. Right now in the US we call them "clubs" but "club" has so many other meanings. But a "discotheque" is just a dark place with dance music (like, hip-hop, not disco music), drinks, and a crowded dance floor.

October 27, 2014

DianaM

I'd say so, but perhaps DL is stretching a point, since discos are fairly passé anyhow?

September 23, 2014

Notters_BHAFC

Near to doesn't sound at all right to me and I'm English. Youd just say near the beach not near to. And this has a completely different meaning to next to anyway!

October 27, 2014

htebazile84

Near to the beach ... is now accepted as correct 23.11.14 :-)

November 23, 2014

the_maky

Why "near by the beach" is not correct ?

December 26, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.