1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ihr habt Hunger."

"Ihr habt Hunger."

Translation:You all are hungry.

April 7, 2013

28 Comments


Kmarcelino

It's like saying "You have hunger" ---> You are hungry.


sylvia899854

It's similar to french To express hunger in french we say " j'ai faim " .it's literal translation is i have hunger


tylergrrrl

This sounds a lot like Er hat Hunger to me and I make that mistake a lot. Not sure if it's common or if I just haven't heard them both enough.


AraquinValandrin

Someone else said this and it really helped me, "Ihr" sounds more like "Ear" whereas "Er" sounds more like "Air"! =)


Salander_s

I heard the same :(


Chucklenuts

So its basically "y'all are hungry"?


Nitchva

Ihr can be you or her, but what is the verb difference to distinguish between "you or her"?


StevenHarper

Ihr can mean "her," but it cannot mean "she".

English distinguishes between "she" (subject/nominative case) and and "her" (object case--whether direct/accusative or indirect /dative). English uses one form for the nominative case (she) and the same form (her) for accusative and dative case.

German uses one form for both nominative and accusative cases (sie), but has a different form for dative case (ihr).

Masculine nouns have a distinct form for each of the cases (er/ihn/ihm). Neuter has two forms (es/ihm).

Ihr (in the sense of you all) has two forms: ihr for subject case, and euch for accusative and dative case. (Note that English has only one form "you")

It depends on the function of the pronoun in the sentence. As a subject, "Ihr" means "you all." As an indirect object, "ihr" means "her," as in Bob gives her the ball. If you want to say, "Bob gives you all the ball," you say "Bob gibt euch den Ball."

Ihr also has several other possible meanings, but I won't go into those here for lack of time.


Nitchva

Thanks, defining the difference helps.


h2owned

So in which cases do I replace the word "have" with "am"?


CallMeAnja

You aren't replacing the word "have" with "am." The literal translation is "You have hunger," which means "You are hungry" in English. It is two different ways of saying the same thing.


chelseaakylex

I get confused with 'Ihr' and 'Du' what's the difference between them??


MartinDoubleU

Ihr is the plural all, eg pointing at a group and saying "you". You can think of it like saying "you all" or "y'all" in English. Du is the informal singular you. Eg, speaking to one friend, "you are hungry".


AbdullahSu3

Shouldn't it be: Ihr seid hunger. and not Ihr habt hunger. becuase seid means are and habt means have? I put You have hunger and it was incorrect?


Fluffmuffin_369

"Ihr habt Hunger" does mean "You have hunger", but it's just a way of saying "You are hungry".


StarsandSteel

I can't seem to pronounce 'Hunger' sounds like oongyah. Can anyone shed light on how to say it properly?


CallMeAnja

I would say pronounce it hoong-er without really voicing the "g" sound in it, if that makes any sense


StarsandSteel

Thank you. Much easier now.


MDS_BR

If a want to ask, "are you hungry?". How would it be, "Ihr habit hunger?" Or should a change the word order?

Thanks


CallMeAnja

Habt ihr Hunger? would be the proper way to say this. In the case of a question, the verb moves to the first position, with the subject typically following.

http://www.deutsched.com/Grammar/Lessons/0110questions.php


somelieraki

Of course do not forget that Ihr habt Hunger is only for plural you, Du hast Hunger is for singular you and Sie haben Hunger is for "kindness plural" that you use for one person (and for they of course).


DocBran

What are the cases where you use "ihr"? I'm still confused when to use it.


johnrocks1

Du is used when- referred to a single person Ihr- referring to more than one person


Juliette377661

It marked you are all hungry wrong!


Nevada857194

WHY IS "THEY ARE HUNGRY" INCORRECT? CAN SOMEONE GIVE ME THE FORMAL GRAMMATICAL EXPLANATION?


Fluffmuffin_369

"Ihr" means "you" (plural). "They" is "sie".

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.