"Ihr habt Hunger."

Translation:You all are hungry.

April 7, 2013

36 Comments


Kmarcelino

It's like saying "You have hunger" ---> You are hungry.

July 13, 2013

sylvia899854

It's similar to french To express hunger in french we say " j'ai faim " .it's literal translation is i have hunger

July 17, 2018

tylergrrrl

This sounds a lot like Er hat Hunger to me and I make that mistake a lot. Not sure if it's common or if I just haven't heard them both enough.

July 27, 2013

AraquinValandrin

Someone else said this and it really helped me, "Ihr" sounds more like "Ear" whereas "Er" sounds more like "Air"! =)

February 1, 2015

Salander_s

I heard the same :(

October 28, 2014

somelieraki

They sound sometimes weird, but think that "Er hat" is wrong... So I think which of the possible solutions is the most suitable....

April 15, 2014

Chucklenuts

So its basically "y'all are hungry"?

May 26, 2014

Nitchva

Ihr can be you or her, but what is the verb difference to distinguish between "you or her"?

October 8, 2013

StevenHarper

Ihr can mean "her," but it cannot mean "she".

English distinguishes between "she" (subject/nominative case) and and "her" (object case--whether direct/accusative or indirect /dative). English uses one form for the nominative case (she) and the same form (her) for accusative and dative case.

German uses one form for both nominative and accusative cases (sie), but has a different form for dative case (ihr).

Masculine nouns have a distinct form for each of the cases (er/ihn/ihm). Neuter has two forms (es/ihm).

Ihr (in the sense of you all) has two forms: ihr for subject case, and euch for accusative and dative case. (Note that English has only one form "you")

It depends on the function of the pronoun in the sentence. As a subject, "Ihr" means "you all." As an indirect object, "ihr" means "her," as in Bob gives her the ball. If you want to say, "Bob gives you all the ball," you say "Bob gibt euch den Ball."

Ihr also has several other possible meanings, but I won't go into those here for lack of time.

February 6, 2014

Nitchva

Thanks, defining the difference helps.

February 16, 2014

h2owned

So in which cases do I replace the word "have" with "am"?

January 25, 2014

CallMeAnja

You aren't replacing the word "have" with "am." The literal translation is "You have hunger," which means "You are hungry" in English. It is two different ways of saying the same thing.

January 25, 2014

h2owned

Danke!

January 27, 2014

chelseaakylex

I get confused with 'Ihr' and 'Du' what's the difference between them??

July 4, 2014

MartinDoubleU

Ihr is the plural all, eg pointing at a group and saying "you". You can think of it like saying "you all" or "y'all" in English. Du is the informal singular you. Eg, speaking to one friend, "you are hungry".

August 5, 2014

AbdullahSu3

Shouldn't it be: Ihr seid hunger. and not Ihr habt hunger. becuase seid means are and habt means have? I put You have hunger and it was incorrect?

June 18, 2014

Fluffmuffin_369

"Ihr habt Hunger" does mean "You have hunger", but it's just a way of saying "You are hungry".

September 29, 2015

StarsandSteel

I can't seem to pronounce 'Hunger' sounds like oongyah. Can anyone shed light on how to say it properly?

December 5, 2013

CallMeAnja

I would say pronounce it hoong-er without really voicing the "g" sound in it, if that makes any sense

December 13, 2013

StarsandSteel

Thank you. Much easier now.

December 14, 2013

CallMeAnja

No problem :)

December 14, 2013

MDS_BR

If a want to ask, "are you hungry?". How would it be, "Ihr habit hunger?" Or should a change the word order?

Thanks

December 8, 2013

CallMeAnja

Habt ihr Hunger? would be the proper way to say this. In the case of a question, the verb moves to the first position, with the subject typically following.

http://www.deutsched.com/Grammar/Lessons/0110questions.php

December 13, 2013

somelieraki

Of course do not forget that Ihr habt Hunger is only for plural you, Du hast Hunger is for singular you and Sie haben Hunger is for "kindness plural" that you use for one person (and for they of course).

April 15, 2014

DocBran

What are the cases where you use "ihr"? I'm still confused when to use it.

January 22, 2017

johnrocks1

Du is used when- referred to a single person Ihr- referring to more than one person

March 12, 2017

Juliette377661

It marked you are all hungry wrong!

May 19, 2018

Nevada857194

WHY IS "THEY ARE HUNGRY" INCORRECT? CAN SOMEONE GIVE ME THE FORMAL GRAMMATICAL EXPLANATION?

May 22, 2018

Fluffmuffin_369

"Ihr" means "you" (plural). "They" is "sie".

May 22, 2018

Riser2Serid

When to use "Du hast Hunger?"

March 31, 2016

vign2211

It should be-you have hungry .......rt? as habt is have...you are hungry should be ihr hunger.

April 7, 2013

-Herbstzeitlose-

You could say "Ihr seid hungrig", but "Ihr habt Hunger" is the usual way of saying this.

April 7, 2013

naparicio

I totally agree... It should be : You have hungry ...

July 11, 2013

mllekatinthehat

It's just that English and German have different ways of expressing the sentiment. Word for word it means "You have hunger", but you don't say that in English; you say "you are hungry". So that's how it's translated.

July 25, 2013

molly.eichar

Du bist sehr lustig! (I'm just playing with my lonely German vocabulary; I have no idea if that's a proper sentence.)

You think languages "should" anything. All languages emerge from a range of sounds, then continue to develop, grow, and steal. Usage is malleable and embedded in history.

January 16, 2017

yadwinder_gadari

how "Ihr habt Hunger" can be translated as "you are hungrey" ? "Habt" means "have" and not "are" , "are" is "sein" or "sind" in german !!

January 16, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.