1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Tu veux aller en discothèque…

"Tu veux aller en discothèque ?"

Translation:Do you want to go to a night club?

April 7, 2013

29 Comments


ronjudd

This one is a real mess.


The_D

Well the only thing messy about it for me was that the suggestion for discothèque was ''music library''.


ThanKwee

Indeed "une discothèque" can be either a "nightclub" or "a music library"

http://www.ville-ge.ch/bm/_multimedia/_images/bibliotheque/vieusseux/grande_03.jpg


Karjze

I wrote, "you want to go to the night club?" and it corrected it to "go to one nigh club". From en, isn't it vague whether it should be 'a', 'the', 'one'?


sjc1717

Yes, at least in my usage of English, "The club" can be indefinite, in the same sense as "The outdoors" or "The movies"


stancollins

Agreed, whereas "one disco" is read in English as a specific number, as opposed to going to two.


lukman.A

You may report it.


desertpelican

Why is "Do you want to go to the nightclub" is marked wrong?


Melarish

I'd like to know this too. Even if you say "to the nightclub" it doesn't necessarily refer to a specific one, but just the idea of a night club. Just like saying "do you want to go to the pub?" is a generic saying in English and can mean any pub in town.

No one will ever say "do you want to go to one night club?" as Duo suggested.


arpoodle

"would you like to go to the disco?" Failed.. am I getting into the semantics of the usage of vouloir in the context of english?


catherinemay

Stilted english again


RinoSrbin

In Croatia we used to say "diskoteka" but in last ten years "noćni (night) klub" became most common. :)


Yuujen

Isn't it more common to say boîte for a club?


Meg_in_Canada

Here it's just "le club."


JazzyFrench

Let's go party in Quebec!


marymug

I translated "go clubbing," which is more current, and was marked as incorrect.


Onoszko

Duolingo is super strict toward colloquial language.


S0R0USH

I'm too lazy to write nightclub. I just write disco.


greatlanguages

Why is there no article (une or la) in front of discotheque? (with accent...)


Monsieur2014

I used dance hall. Didn't like.


elDubl

...je veux danser le mia.


Onoszko

In which cases does en mean to?


AdrianJosh

to a country or to a place which you will be INto.


amrancz

I swear to god I heard "Qui veut" instead of "Tu veux"...


milansent

In school I learnt that you can say 'aller en boîte'. Is this way of saying it more popular among young people, or is it a line that was used years ago?


aerofoot

this is terrible, it translates it to " you want to go to ONE disco" ..... one disco.... i think is wrong :D


Ishana92

In audio I can't hear z in vu-z-ale. Is this a mistake in recording or is there really no liason here? Shouldn't there be something because we have two vowels?


JulesF.

Why is it "en discotheque" and not "à la discothèque"?


JasonSnipe1

en discotheque = to a club ( the noun without determiners (articles or possessives )

à (la discothèque) = to THE club (we have articles so we use à not en )

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.