"Tu veux aller en discothèque ?"

Translation:Do you want to go to a night club?

4/7/2013, 6:25:30 AM

29 Comments


ronjudd

This one is a real mess.

4/7/2013, 6:25:30 AM

The_D

Well the only thing messy about it for me was that the suggestion for discothèque was ''music library''.

6/20/2013, 4:42:29 PM

ThanKwee
Mod

Indeed "une discothèque" can be either a "nightclub" or "a music library"

http://www.ville-ge.ch/bm/_multimedia/_images/bibliotheque/vieusseux/grande_03.jpg

1/6/2014, 5:36:02 PM

Karjze

I wrote, "you want to go to the night club?" and it corrected it to "go to one nigh club". From en, isn't it vague whether it should be 'a', 'the', 'one'?

5/2/2014, 3:53:38 AM

sjc1717

Yes, at least in my usage of English, "The club" can be indefinite, in the same sense as "The outdoors" or "The movies"

12/15/2014, 2:21:37 AM

stancollins

Agreed, whereas "one disco" is read in English as a specific number, as opposed to going to two.

1/30/2015, 9:51:42 PM

lukman.A

You may report it.

1/9/2015, 6:59:10 AM

desertpelican

Why is "Do you want to go to the nightclub" is marked wrong?

5/13/2014, 8:58:15 PM

Melarish
Plus

I'd like to know this too. Even if you say "to the nightclub" it doesn't necessarily refer to a specific one, but just the idea of a night club. Just like saying "do you want to go to the pub?" is a generic saying in English and can mean any pub in town.

No one will ever say "do you want to go to one night club?" as Duo suggested.

5/25/2014, 4:58:34 PM

arpoodle

"would you like to go to the disco?" Failed.. am I getting into the semantics of the usage of vouloir in the context of english?

4/13/2014, 11:04:27 PM

catherinemay

Stilted english again

7/12/2014, 9:49:40 AM

RinoSrbin

In Croatia we used to say "diskoteka" but in last ten years "noćni (night) klub" became most common. :)

11/6/2014, 3:33:34 PM

Yuujen

Isn't it more common to say boîte for a club?

7/25/2013, 12:54:16 AM

Meg_in_Canada

Here it's just "le club."

8/15/2013, 4:35:31 PM

JazzyFrench

Let's go party in Quebec!

6/15/2014, 10:43:21 PM

marymug

I translated "go clubbing," which is more current, and was marked as incorrect.

8/22/2013, 6:21:51 PM

Onoszko

Duolingo is super strict toward colloquial language.

1/5/2014, 9:57:03 PM

S0R0USH

I'm too lazy to write nightclub. I just write disco.

12/29/2013, 3:22:45 PM

greatlanguages

Why is there no article (une or la) in front of discotheque? (with accent...)

4/28/2014, 11:36:36 PM

Monsieur2014

I used dance hall. Didn't like.

5/2/2014, 4:00:51 PM

elDubl

...je veux danser le mia.

2/1/2015, 8:45:53 PM

Onoszko

In which cases does en mean to?

1/5/2014, 9:59:29 PM

AdrianJosh

to a country or to a place which you will be INto.

6/6/2014, 8:47:56 AM

amrancz

I swear to god I heard "Qui veut" instead of "Tu veux"...

12/7/2014, 9:24:25 AM

milansent

In school I learnt that you can say 'aller en boîte'. Is this way of saying it more popular among young people, or is it a line that was used years ago?

12/19/2014, 4:11:48 PM

aerofoot

this is terrible, it translates it to " you want to go to ONE disco" ..... one disco.... i think is wrong :D

1/21/2015, 3:16:55 PM

Ishana92

In audio I can't hear z in vu-z-ale. Is this a mistake in recording or is there really no liason here? Shouldn't there be something because we have two vowels?

1/25/2015, 8:58:53 PM

JulesF.

Why is it "en discotheque" and not "à la discothèque"?

11/27/2017, 3:49:15 PM

JasonSnipe1

en discotheque = to a club ( the noun without determiners (articles or possessives )

à (la discothèque) = to THE club (we have articles so we use à not en )

12/2/2018, 12:48:19 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.