1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Papan tulis kami masih baru."

"Papan tulis kami masih baru."

Translation:Our blackboard is still new.

January 31, 2019

4 Comments


dkfour

"board" by itself is not clear in American English. "blackboard", "chalkboard", or "whiteboard" would be much better.


Doug264842

Can "papan tulis" be used for plural blackboards if you're not trying to stress the fact it's plural, or do you have to say "papan-papan tulis"? I didn't accept "Our blackboards are still new."


Origin5world5_

How do you say 'whiteboard'?


UpzahwvW

Either /papan tulis/ (because of its function) or /papan putih/ because of the color.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.