"Please walk towards the left side."

Translation:请往左边走。

2 weeks ago

2 Comments


Remwhy

This left side right side is confusing. Do you mean turn left? Theres a big difference between keeping left and turning left.

2 weeks ago

DestinationVoid

I think "请往左走" is enough if you want to say "please turn left".

"Please keep left" would be "请靠左走".

"Please walk towards the left side." is a literal translation of the Chinese sentence. I am however not sure if it's interchangeable with the first one or should you use it only when you mean you should go to left side of some place.

For example: 往街道的左边走。

2 weeks ago
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.