"A woman is cleaning a window"

Translation:Mwanamke anasafisha dirisha

January 31, 2019

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Spatterdock2

what's the difference between kusufisha, kufuta and kuosha?


fougre10

And why is it never a man that washes ???


fougre10

I really don't understand the utility of all the nuances clean sweep wash etc.


obado

Agreed. Wipe also means delete - I thought that was helpful


LeslieWedd

What does wanawake mean vs mwanamke?


machieng

Mwanamke - singular

Wanawake - plural

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.