"Je suis fort."

Translation:I am strong.

4/7/2013, 7:29:55 AM

84 Comments


andtheycallmesyd

it should be allowing you to say "forte" if you are female.

4/9/2013, 11:43:00 PM

CTrinity

Agreed. I got it wrong for correctly using the proper gender for me. Annoying.

4/30/2013, 5:36:54 PM

ev007man

Actually if it was forte, you would hear the T and the end.

5/31/2013, 6:28:54 PM

EikoBiko

"I am strong." "You are correct!" Duolingo is such a confidence booster.

11/16/2013, 3:44:30 AM

EmpressRonnie

Until it tells you you are alone. Alone and strong.

6/11/2014, 9:04:16 AM

Tears_for_Fears

Or that you love black dresses and you're a pig.

8/7/2014, 9:12:29 AM

katastrophe423

And "you eat like a pig," I hated that one.

6/1/2015, 1:04:01 AM

Lucster22

And when they say "Good day, juice"

4/7/2016, 10:02:41 AM

learning5301

It sounded like je suis fur.

4/7/2013, 7:29:56 AM

star21

i agree the same

5/19/2013, 3:47:06 AM

FrancisBuahin

D'accord!

6/8/2014, 5:00:14 PM

Madystar4

Because the T isn't really pronounced.

5/9/2014, 1:17:14 AM

BlueberrySkittle

I can't hear the difference between fort and froid. I lost a heart due to this. Je suis agace. ( I don't know how to type the accent mark, sorry )

9/23/2013, 1:01:38 AM

b9876

Basically: "fort" is pronounced "four" "froid" is pronounced "fwah" Those aren't exact, but they'll give you a better general idea of what to listen for.

3/21/2014, 8:08:13 PM

MonsieurThibault

Fort rhymes with "or." Froid, you don't hear the "d" so the end sounds like the end of "moi" My best advice is practice saying them to yourself. That will improve your listening.

9/23/2013, 1:31:04 AM

01m8

Doesn't it have a little "uh" to it like the letter o usually does?

3/17/2016, 4:26:02 AM

Madystar4

and I can barely do 1 push-up. =D

5/9/2014, 1:18:27 AM

tomboysquirrel

lol same xD

11/3/2015, 4:35:46 PM

Donnamf

I am female so I habitually added the e at the end how is this wrong?

2/8/2014, 3:06:29 PM

MonsieurThibault

I understand your point, but you must practice both masculine and feminine to become a fluent speaker. . You may someday want to talk about your "fort" boyfriend or the "fort" wine. (I'm a French teacher.)

5/14/2014, 8:15:13 PM

Schizau

Also, in the audio, it would have pronounced the "t" of "forte", but, as it did not, the masculine form is correct here.

8/5/2014, 8:01:08 PM

MissAshley8705

Wow! I have been using duolingo for about 50 days in a row and i just recently started viewing the comments. Some have been extremely helpful. Thanks!

6/13/2014, 11:50:38 AM

tomboysquirrel

The comments are pretty fun to read sometimes.

11/3/2015, 4:36:38 PM

northernguy

Google Translate rates hard as the second most popular usage of fort. Reference.com places it sixth. Larousse puts it in fourth place.

If Duo doesn't want to consider hard for fort then they shouldn't put it into a list of options on a multiple choice question for fort.

In such a short phrase I wouldn't expect hard to be a reasonable usage but it is possible in some contexts. Obviously a fair number of contexts actually.

4/15/2013, 5:25:26 PM

MmeMAS

Yes, but the first choice is usually the correct answer in the exercise, so why fight it?

6/2/2013, 7:54:47 PM

Jags02

I noticed that if you say "I'm strong" or "I'm strong!" you get "fort" in Google, but if you say "I'm strong." or "I'm strong," or "I'm strong?" (with a period, comma or question mark), it uses "forte."

11/18/2013, 2:04:14 PM

Tinksahoy

I haven't seen "fort" yet in this course. How can they do this to me?! :'(

10/25/2013, 9:32:24 AM

mkdawson

You can click on the word to see a definition

2/9/2014, 5:10:03 PM

Everlark12310

It says loud so i put loud. It said it was wrong

9/28/2014, 8:54:14 PM

vzhtpx

Same here. I looked at the three translations, chose "loud," and it told me that's wrong.

1/12/2015, 7:20:57 PM

itz_Euphoria

tries to puff up muscles nah I'm not.

2/17/2015, 7:22:10 PM

stickyfixer

Anyone know why it's 'Je SUIS fort' but 'J'AI chaud' ?

8/13/2013, 9:25:18 AM

Lem17

in French you don't say "I AM hot" you say, "I HAVE heat". It's a bit different than English. You would say "I have hunger" not "I am hungry".

8/26/2013, 3:14:20 PM

stickyfixer

Yes - thanks for your reply but my question was why then is it 'I am strong' and not 'I have strength'? If 'I am strong' is correct then why not 'I am cold'?

9/23/2013, 10:15:44 PM

Mike557

language is arbitrary - the question you pose is already assuming that it is better to have it only one way for everything. Having arbitrary rules, having different things working differently is interesting.

For english something similar would be: Why does bough sound like bow and rough sound like ruff when it's written the same "ough"?

11/24/2013, 7:39:36 PM

Lapatapatu

http://www.frenchtoday.com/blog/chaud-and-froid-in-french that's why. "J'ai " used when talk about cold or heat

12/13/2013, 9:30:30 PM

susanstory

The same goes for how old you are. In French you say, "I have... years old" not "I am ... years old" like in English.

1/9/2014, 8:11:08 PM

Sangokhan99

Forte is told to female things and fort is for male

2/1/2014, 1:16:45 AM

BobbyDygert

Why is "I am loud" not valid here?

4/6/2014, 11:31:02 AM

Cilff

Je fart

4/13/2014, 1:16:46 PM

Schizau

Je pete* c;

8/5/2014, 8:04:38 PM

EricDeBene

Do you never pronounce the last letter?

4/14/2014, 3:46:47 AM

MonsieurThibault

ALMOST never :-) Sometimes you do- rarely. Sometimes you don't pronounce a whole sting of letters. This is why French is "harder" than Spanish. You have to learn to "hear" silent letters.

5/14/2014, 8:17:15 PM

Bunny013

I do not know. I think so.

4/19/2014, 7:58:06 PM

Karlena.Koot

Ummmm fort also means loud

4/18/2014, 5:26:35 AM

EternalOptimist

I got this in an aural translation thing... And I didn't even learn it yet. So when I heard it I assumed it was 'froid' since I had learnt that. Has anyone else got this problem of Duolingo giving them questions about stuff they haven't learnt before?

4/28/2014, 9:13:16 AM

BorisRyba

I listen to this artist named Stromae and in his song "formidable" there is a line that goes J'etais fort minable

I know j'etais means I was... But what does fort minable mean.... when I translate it I get "terrible" ... how is this so?

5/10/2014, 6:27:21 PM

MonsieurThibault

Fort can also be used idiomatically to mean "really." Fort minable is a play on words. Minable is "pathithetic" or "nothing" aka weak. Strong/ weak.... really weak. In contrast to formidable- incredible/ wonderful. For(t) minable For midable

5/14/2014, 8:07:53 PM

Aish.

Can anyone tell me the difference between noir and noire... And also between de and du....??

5/20/2014, 4:09:08 PM

eneagrama

Noir you use for Masculines Nouns Noire you use for Femenie Nouns

5/28/2014, 12:42:22 AM

ntb899

I used "loud", as fort has the same meaning for strong and loud but, it prompted as wrong. Weird.

5/27/2014, 2:25:37 AM

nybak

It is always fort, never forte?

6/26/2014, 7:38:30 AM

Schizau

"Fort" is masculine while "forte" is feminine. "Mon copain est fort et ma copine est forte aussi."

8/5/2014, 8:03:43 PM

chebur_pam

"Je suis fort" but "j'ai claud". I know that I shouldn't try to understand it by English grammer. French must has its own rules. However I just want to know in what situations should I use"être" and when "avoir"? like if there were two groups of words which follows "être" and "avoir" accordingly?

7/5/2014, 8:06:18 AM

shrikrishna1

Does the sentence means only physically strong?

7/27/2014, 9:03:18 AM

Northern1234

I have heard: "Je suis froid." Sometimes the sound quality is bad.

8/6/2014, 8:10:03 PM

Imalthica

I heard "je suis faim"...

8/15/2014, 3:29:43 AM

jamie.kubi

I am a female so je suis forte.

9/8/2014, 8:10:24 PM

GaborBartal

Yes but that's not what you heard. "forte" is pronounced differently than "fort" (silent 't')...

9/8/2014, 8:38:41 PM

MP35CC

If only.

9/11/2014, 6:15:08 PM

Deblo_III

Je suis française yolo

10/1/2014, 11:47:32 AM

Helloimyr0423

Tell me how to pronounciate forte please :)

10/5/2014, 7:01:05 AM

Deblo_III

I don't know how to help you to pronounce it but you can go on google translate and listen to "forte" in french :) I can't help you more than this :'

10/5/2014, 7:09:18 AM

Maggieroni

Fort masculine, do not pronounce the "t" like for in English Forte, feminine, pronounce the t like sort in English Hope this helps!

10/7/2014, 5:35:47 PM

hamnaj

Thanks for the comments . It is useful for me.

10/7/2014, 5:29:23 PM

lascy

Can chaud be used instead of fort, they both mean strong

10/8/2014, 10:04:51 PM

xraymondx

Je suis d'accord!

10/13/2014, 9:16:25 PM

SrXtremeSN

I sad same thing on another lanugage called serbian and its aceppted LOL

10/15/2014, 6:53:25 AM

themaystro2009

'' I'm a legend '' how can I say it in french??

12/31/2014, 5:49:01 AM

JoroJojoro

AH DANG IT! It sounded like "froid".

1/22/2015, 5:53:03 PM

KarlaGalin2

Famous friend anyone?

1/29/2015, 12:02:08 AM

Senaris3440

I am a girl, therefore I said 'forte"! Why has this not been fixed as yet?

1/30/2015, 2:51:47 AM

King2E4

One reason is that this site doesn't know whether a user is male or female, therefore it uses its default setting, which is the masculine form. Yes, I now know what you're thinking; you're thinking that that's sexist and while that can be considered so, it's good to get used to using the other form.

The other reason is that "fort" sounds like "four" and "forte" is pronounced like the masculine form "fort".

Just because you're female, doesn't mean you have to use the feminine form. The site tells you which gender to use. Just remember that and you should get everything right that concerns gender.

You can use the feminine form when you're not using Duolingo.

Hope you understand.

9/22/2015, 11:11:09 PM

theredcebuano

"T'es fort." Carl dit, "T'es vivant."

Je doit faire ça. Pour l'amour de Insidious. mdr

6/20/2015, 1:49:54 PM

theredcebuano

"Allez, putain." Elise dit.

6/20/2015, 1:50:31 PM

Jimmy_the_Dog

I was taught in french class that 'fort' means loud.

7/8/2015, 3:00:54 AM

Khanxeption

Je suis une forte, independent, femme noir!

1/13/2016, 6:25:22 PM

Enqland

true ;)

5/11/2016, 3:47:11 PM

.....A1.....

isn't fort in french, forte in Italian, loud in English?

7/25/2016, 5:17:53 PM

Jacobthetophat

i am strongly

10/28/2016, 1:27:03 PM

TarasBuria

This sounds like autosuggestion

5/17/2017, 6:51:24 PM

Jim51073

the voice was female and I therefore used forte

12/9/2017, 3:13:05 PM

KerryLBrya

Je suis une femme, et bien sur, je suis forte!

3/4/2018, 12:31:51 PM

bbyibarra1

I agree, this should also count fortE as correct, this is a woman speaking on the recording.

3/14/2018, 11:46:36 AM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.