1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Api hidup kami tidak akan pa…

"Api hidup kami tidak akan padam."

Translation:The fire of our lives will never be extinguished.

February 1, 2019

6 Comments


joeldipops

How common is the expression "api hidup"?


dkfour

Yes, what does this mean?


_adrianpop_

Api means fire Hidup means life So api hidup means the fire of life (with the sense of desire, passion, will to live)


WayneLunde

This is an odd sentence


Gambelguy

Where is "never" in this sentence?


joeldipops

"tidak akan" - It literally means "will not", but "never " is a workable translation.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.