"Jangan takut pada nyala api ini."

Translation:Do not be afraid of the brightness of this fire.

February 1, 2019

5 Comments


joeldipops

Nyala can mean flame, which seems like the most obvious choice here. From KBBI https://kbbi.web.id/nyala

nyala/nya·la/ n 1 massa gas yang berpijar yang timbul dari benda yang terbakar: -- api itu masih terus berlangsung; 2 cahaya yang keluar dari api (sesuatu yang terbakar): dari jauh kelihatan kelap-kelip -- lampu di rumah itu;

1 A mass of incandescent gas that rises from a burning object. "The flame of that fire continues to burn" 2 Light that comes from a fire (something that's burning) "From far away we can see the flickering of the house lights.

February 1, 2019

WayangOrang

"nyala" does not mean flame.

"api" = flame, fire.

February 2, 2019

joeldipops

I took that definition right out of the official dictionary...

EDIT: Ok, so "nyala api" means flame, and "nyala lampu" means "Light from a certain source"

February 3, 2019

donny309620

May be it should be "Jangan takut pada /cahaya/ api ini".

April 10, 2019

JawadJoe

"Nyala api" is much, much more natural to be translated as "flame" rather than "brightness of the fire". If you want to use the word "nyala" for "brightness", perhaps using "nyala lampu" (brightness of the lamp) would fit better in that sentence.

February 2, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.